Welcome to

Fast Track's Male Rankings

Male Rankings as of BoA Shamrock Shuffle 8K!

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 1)
  1. 1
    Induct
    Matthew Jeromin
    Rolling Meadows
    10 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Induct
    Dan Oh
    Lake Zurich
    9 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Induct
    Joshua Ruston
    Deerfield
    8 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Induct
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    7 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Induct
    Christopher Schiel
    Schaumburg
    6 Alpha points
  6. 6
    Induct
    Jonathan Cain
    Des Plaines
    5 Alpha points
  7. 7
    Induct
    Ken Love
    Chicago
    4 Alpha points
  8. 8
    Induct
    Josh Williams
    Schaumburg
    3 Alpha points
  9. 9
    Induct
    Mark Przybyla
    Downers Grove
    2 Alpha points
  10. 10
    Induct
    Tony Contillo
    Arlington Heights
    1 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 11
    Induct
    Michael Balian
    Algonquin
    3 Beta points
  2. 12
    Induct
    Ganesh Kumar
    Palatine
    2 Beta points
  3. 13
    Induct
    Kelly McGovern
    Bartlett
    1 Beta points

Male Rankings as of Good Life Race 5K

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 2)
  1. 1
    Hold
    Matthew Jeromin
    Rolling Meadows
    19 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Upward Movement1
    Joshua Ruston
    Deerfield
    16 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Upward Movement1
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    13 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Upward Movement1
    Christopher Schiel
    Schaumburg
    10 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Downward Movement3
    Dan Oh
    Lake Zurich
    9 Alpha points
  6. 6
    Induct
    Patrick Devitt
    Bloomingdale
    7 Alpha points
  7. 7
    Downward Movement1
    Jonathan Cain
    Des Plaines
    5 Alpha points
  8. 7
    Induct
    Ivan Yank
    Schaumburg
    5 Alpha points
  9. 9
    Downward Movement2
    Ken Love
    Chicago
    5 Alpha points
  10. 9
    Downward Movement1
    Josh Williams
    Schaumburg
    5 Alpha points
  11. 11
    Induct
    Joshua Duncan
    Carpentersville
    3 Alpha points
  12. 12
    Downward Movement3
    Mark Przybyla
    Downers Grove
    2 Alpha points
  13. 13
    Downward Movement3
    Tony Contillo
    Arlington Heights
    1 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 14
    Induct
    Steve Breese
    Palatine
    5 Beta points
  2. 15
    Induct
    Brian Sweney
    Chicago
    4 Beta points
  3. 16
    Downward Movement5
    Michael Balian
    Algonquin
    3 Beta points
  4. 16
    Induct
    Shane Petrelli
    Crystal Lake
    3 Beta points
  5. 18
    Downward Movement6
    Ganesh Kumar
    Palatine
    2 Beta points
  6. 18
    Induct
    Kyle Coates
    Westmont
    2 Beta points
  7. 20
    Induct
    Adam Ruiz
    Schaumburg
    1 Beta points
  8. 20
    Downward Movement7
    Kelly McGovern
    Bartlett
    1 Beta points

Male Rankings as of Wintrust Lakefront 10 Miler

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 2)
  1. 1
    Hold
    Matthew Jeromin
    Rolling Meadows
    19 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Hold
    Joshua Ruston
    Deerfield
    16 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Hold
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    13 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Hold
    Christopher Schiel
    Schaumburg
    10 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Hold
    Dan Oh
    Lake Zurich
    9 Alpha points
  6. 6
    Hold
    Patrick Devitt
    Bloomingdale
    7 Alpha points
  7. 7
    Hold
    Jonathan Cain
    Des Plaines
    5 Alpha points
  8. 7
    Hold
    Ivan Yank
    Schaumburg
    5 Alpha points
  9. 9
    Hold
    Ken Love
    Chicago
    5 Alpha points
  10. 10
    Downward Movement1
    Josh Williams
    Schaumburg
    5 Alpha points
  11. 11
    Upward Movement4
    Brian Sweney
    Chicago
    3.4 Alpha points
  12. 12
    Downward Movement1
    Joshua Duncan
    Carpentersville
    3 Alpha points
  13. 13
    Upward Movement3
    Shane Petrelli
    Crystal Lake
    2.3 Alpha points
  14. 14
    Downward Movement2
    Mark Przybyla
    Downers Grove
    2 Alpha points
  15. 15
    Upward Movement5
    Adam Ruiz
    Schaumburg
    1.1 Alpha points
  16. 16
    Downward Movement3
    Tony Contillo
    Arlington Heights
    1 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 17
    Downward Movement3
    Steve Breese
    Palatine
    5 Beta points
  2. 18
    Downward Movement2
    Michael Balian
    Algonquin
    3 Beta points
  3. 19
    Downward Movement1
    Ganesh Kumar
    Palatine
    3 Beta points
  4. 20
    Downward Movement2
    Kyle Coates
    Westmont
    2 Beta points
  5. 21
    Downward Movement1
    Kelly McGovern
    Bartlett
    1 Beta points

Male Rankings as of Quarryman Challenge

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 3)
  1. 1
    Hold
    Matthew Jeromin
    Rolling Meadows
    24 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Upward Movement1
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    17 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Downward Movement1
    Joshua Ruston
    Deerfield
    16 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Hold
    Christopher Schiel
    Schaumburg
    10 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Hold
    Dan Oh
    Lake Zurich
    9 Alpha points
  6. 6
    Hold
    Patrick Devitt
    Bloomingdale
    7 Alpha points
  7. 7
    Upward Movement6
    Shane Petrelli
    Crystal Lake
    6.3 Alpha points
  8. 8
    Upward Movement2
    Josh Williams
    Schaumburg
    5.2 Alpha points
  9. 9
    Downward Movement2
    Jonathan Cain
    Des Plaines
    5 Alpha points
  10. 9
    Downward Movement2
    Ivan Yank
    Schaumburg
    5 Alpha points
  11. 11
    Downward Movement2
    Ken Love
    Chicago
    5 Alpha points
  12. 12
    Downward Movement1
    Brian Sweney
    Chicago
    3.4 Alpha points
  13. 13
    Upward Movement7
    Kyle Coates
    Westmont
    3.2 Alpha points
  14. 14
    Downward Movement2
    Joshua Duncan
    Carpentersville
    3 Alpha points
  15. 15
    Downward Movement1
    Mark Przybyla
    Downers Grove
    2 Alpha points
  16. 16
    Downward Movement1
    Adam Ruiz
    Schaumburg
    1.1 Alpha points
  17. 17
    Downward Movement1
    Tony Contillo
    Arlington Heights
    1 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 18
    Downward Movement1
    Steve Breese
    Palatine
    5 Beta points
  2. 19
    Downward Movement1
    Michael Balian
    Algonquin
    3 Beta points
  3. 20
    Downward Movement1
    Ganesh Kumar
    Palatine
    3 Beta points
  4. 21
    Hold
    Kelly McGovern
    Bartlett
    1 Beta points

Male Rankings as of Spring Trail Chase 10K

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 3)
  1. 1
    Hold
    Matthew Jeromin
    Rolling Meadows
    24 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Upward Movement1
    Joshua Ruston
    Deerfield
    19 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Downward Movement1
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    17 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Upward Movement1
    Dan Oh
    Lake Zurich
    14 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Downward Movement1
    Christopher Schiel
    Schaumburg
    10 Alpha points
  6. 6
    Hold
    Patrick Devitt
    Bloomingdale
    7 Alpha points
  7. 7
    Hold
    Shane Petrelli
    Crystal Lake
    7 Alpha points
  8. 8
    Upward Movement4
    Brian Sweney
    Chicago
    5.4 Alpha points
  9. 9
    Downward Movement1
    Josh Williams
    Schaumburg
    5.2 Alpha points
  10. 10
    Downward Movement1
    Jonathan Cain
    Des Plaines
    5 Alpha points
  11. 10
    Downward Movement1
    Ivan Yank
    Schaumburg
    5 Alpha points
  12. 12
    Downward Movement1
    Ken Love
    Chicago
    5 Alpha points
  13. 13
    Hold
    Kyle Coates
    Westmont
    3.4 Alpha points
  14. 14
    Hold
    Joshua Duncan
    Carpentersville
    3 Alpha points
  15. 15
    Hold
    Mark Przybyla
    Downers Grove
    2 Alpha points
  16. 16
    Hold
    Adam Ruiz
    Schaumburg
    1.1 Alpha points
  17. 17
    Hold
    Tony Contillo
    Arlington Heights
    1 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 18
    Hold
    Steve Breese
    Palatine
    5 Beta points
  2. 19
    Upward Movement1
    Ganesh Kumar
    Palatine
    4 Beta points
  3. 20
    Downward Movement1
    Michael Balian
    Algonquin
    3 Beta points
  4. 21
    Hold
    Kelly McGovern
    Bartlett
    1 Beta points

Male Rankings as of Ricky Byrdsong Memorial Race Against Hate 5K

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 4)
  1. 1
    Hold
    Matthew Jeromin
    Rolling Meadows
    29 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Hold
    Joshua Ruston
    Deerfield
    22 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Upward Movement1
    Dan Oh
    Lake Zurich
    19 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Downward Movement1
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    17 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Upward Movement3
    Brian Sweney
    Chicago
    12 Alpha points
  6. 6
    Downward Movement1
    Christopher Schiel
    Schaumburg
    10 Alpha points
  7. 7
    Hold
    Shane Petrelli
    Crystal Lake
    8 Alpha points
  8. 8
    Downward Movement2
    Patrick Devitt
    Bloomingdale
    7 Alpha points
  9. 9
    Hold
    Josh Williams
    Schaumburg
    5.2 Alpha points
  10. 10
    Hold
    Jonathan Cain
    Des Plaines
    5 Alpha points
  11. 10
    Hold
    Ivan Yank
    Schaumburg
    5 Alpha points
  12. 12
    Hold
    Ken Love
    Chicago
    5 Alpha points
  13. 13
    Hold
    Kyle Coates
    Westmont
    3.4 Alpha points
  14. 14
    Hold
    Joshua Duncan
    Carpentersville
    3 Alpha points
  15. 15
    Hold
    Mark Przybyla
    Downers Grove
    2 Alpha points
  16. 16
    Hold
    Adam Ruiz
    Schaumburg
    1.1 Alpha points
  17. 17
    Hold
    Tony Contillo
    Arlington Heights
    1 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 18
    Hold
    Steve Breese
    Palatine
    5 Beta points
  2. 19
    Hold
    Ganesh Kumar
    Palatine
    4 Beta points
  3. 20
    Hold
    Michael Balian
    Algonquin
    3 Beta points
  4. 21
    Hold
    Kelly McGovern
    Bartlett
    1 Beta points

Male Rankings as of Elmhurst 4 on the 4th

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 4)
  1. 1
    Hold
    Matthew Jeromin
    Rolling Meadows
    33 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Upward Movement1
    Dan Oh
    Lake Zurich
    29 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Downward Movement1
    Joshua Ruston
    Deerfield
    22 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Hold
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    19 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Upward Movement1
    Christopher Schiel
    Schaumburg
    15 Alpha points
  6. 6
    Upward Movement2
    Patrick Devitt
    Bloomingdale
    14 Alpha points
  7. 7
    Downward Movement2
    Brian Sweney
    Chicago
    12.4 Alpha points
  8. 8
    Upward Movement2
    Jonathan Cain
    Des Plaines
    10 Alpha points
  9. 9
    Induct
    Sebastian Ramirez
    Arlington Heights
    9 Alpha points
  10. 10
    Upward Movement4
    Joshua Duncan
    Carpentersville
    9 Alpha points
  11. 11
    Downward Movement4
    Shane Petrelli
    Crystal Lake
    8.3 Alpha points
  12. 12
    Induct
    Volker Rose
    Downers Grove
    8 Alpha points
  13. 13
    Downward Movement1
    Ken Love
    Chicago
    6 Alpha points
  14. 14
    Downward Movement5
    Josh Williams
    Schaumburg
    5.2 Alpha points
  15. 15
    Downward Movement5
    Ivan Yank
    Schaumburg
    5 Alpha points
  16. 16
    Downward Movement3
    Kyle Coates
    Westmont
    3.4 Alpha points
  17. 17
    Induct
    Scott Baltes
    Mount Prospect
    3 Alpha points
  18. 18
    Downward Movement3
    Mark Przybyla
    Downers Grove
    2 Alpha points
  19. 19
    Downward Movement3
    Adam Ruiz
    Schaumburg
    1.1 Alpha points
  20. 20
    Downward Movement3
    Tony Contillo
    Arlington Heights
    1 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 21
    Downward Movement1
    Michael Balian
    Algonquin
    6 Beta points
  2. 22
    Induct
    Andrew Guibord
    Schaumburg
    5 Beta points
  3. 22
    Downward Movement4
    Steve Breese
    Palatine
    5 Beta points
  4. 24
    Downward Movement5
    Ganesh Kumar
    Palatine
    5 Beta points
  5. 25
    Downward Movement4
    Kelly McGovern
    Bartlett
    1 Beta points

Male Rankings as of Chi-Town Miles

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 5)
  1. 1
    Upward Movement1
    Dan Oh
    Lake Zurich
    34 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Downward Movement1
    Matthew Jeromin
    Rolling Meadows
    33 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Hold
    Joshua Ruston
    Deerfield
    22 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Hold
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    19 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Hold
    Christopher Schiel
    Schaumburg
    15 Alpha points
  6. 6
    Hold
    Patrick Devitt
    Bloomingdale
    14 Alpha points
  7. 7
    Hold
    Brian Sweney
    Chicago
    12.4 Alpha points
  8. 8
    Hold
    Jonathan Cain
    Des Plaines
    10 Alpha points
  9. 9
    Upward Movement4
    Ken Love
    Chicago
    10 Alpha points
  10. 10
    Downward Movement1
    Sebastian Ramirez
    Arlington Heights
    9 Alpha points
  11. 11
    Downward Movement1
    Joshua Duncan
    Carpentersville
    9 Alpha points
  12. 12
    Downward Movement1
    Shane Petrelli
    Crystal Lake
    8.3 Alpha points
  13. 13
    Downward Movement1
    Volker Rose
    Downers Grove
    8 Alpha points
  14. 14
    Upward Movement2
    Kyle Coates
    Westmont
    6.4 Alpha points
  15. 15
    Downward Movement1
    Josh Williams
    Schaumburg
    5.2 Alpha points
  16. 16
    Downward Movement1
    Ivan Yank
    Schaumburg
    5 Alpha points
  17. 17
    Hold
    Scott Baltes
    Mount Prospect
    3 Alpha points
  18. 18
    Hold
    Mark Przybyla
    Downers Grove
    2 Alpha points
  19. 19
    Hold
    Adam Ruiz
    Schaumburg
    1.1 Alpha points
  20. 20
    Hold
    Tony Contillo
    Arlington Heights
    1 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 21
    Hold
    Michael Balian
    Algonquin
    6 Beta points
  2. 22
    Hold
    Andrew Guibord
    Schaumburg
    5 Beta points
  3. 22
    Hold
    Steve Breese
    Palatine
    5 Beta points
  4. 24
    Hold
    Ganesh Kumar
    Palatine
    5 Beta points
  5. 25
    Hold
    Kelly McGovern
    Bartlett
    1 Beta points

Male Rankings as of Alpine 10 Miler

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 5)
  1. 1
    Hold
    Dan Oh
    Lake Zurich
    39 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Hold
    Matthew Jeromin
    Rolling Meadows
    37 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Hold
    Joshua Ruston
    Deerfield
    22 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Hold
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    21 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Hold
    Christopher Schiel
    Schaumburg
    18 Alpha points
  6. 6
    Hold
    Patrick Devitt
    Bloomingdale
    14 Alpha points
  7. 7
    Hold
    Brian Sweney
    Chicago
    13.4 Alpha points
  8. 8
    Hold
    Jonathan Cain
    Des Plaines
    10 Alpha points
  9. 9
    Hold
    Ken Love
    Chicago
    10 Alpha points
  10. 10
    Hold
    Sebastian Ramirez
    Arlington Heights
    9 Alpha points
  11. 11
    Hold
    Joshua Duncan
    Carpentersville
    9 Alpha points
  12. 12
    Hold
    Shane Petrelli
    Crystal Lake
    8.5 Alpha points
  13. 13
    Hold
    Volker Rose
    Downers Grove
    8 Alpha points
  14. 14
    Hold
    Kyle Coates
    Westmont
    6.4 Alpha points
  15. 15
    Hold
    Josh Williams
    Schaumburg
    5.4 Alpha points
  16. 16
    Hold
    Ivan Yank
    Schaumburg
    5 Alpha points
  17. 17
    Hold
    Scott Baltes
    Mount Prospect
    3 Alpha points
  18. 18
    Hold
    Mark Przybyla
    Downers Grove
    2 Alpha points
  19. 19
    Hold
    Adam Ruiz
    Schaumburg
    1.1 Alpha points
  20. 20
    Hold
    Tony Contillo
    Arlington Heights
    1 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 21
    Hold
    Michael Balian
    Algonquin
    6 Beta points
  2. 22
    Hold
    Andrew Guibord
    Schaumburg
    5 Beta points
  3. 22
    Hold
    Steve Breese
    Palatine
    5 Beta points
  4. 24
    Hold
    Ganesh Kumar
    Palatine
    5 Beta points
  5. 25
    Hold
    Kelly McGovern
    Bartlett
    1 Beta points

Male Rankings as of Hidden Gem Half Marathon

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 6)
  1. 1
    Hold
    Dan Oh
    Lake Zurich
    39 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Hold
    Matthew Jeromin
    Rolling Meadows
    37 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Upward Movement1
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    23 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Downward Movement1
    Joshua Ruston
    Deerfield
    22 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Hold
    Christopher Schiel
    Schaumburg
    19 Alpha points
  6. 6
    Hold
    Patrick Devitt
    Bloomingdale
    14 Alpha points
  7. 7
    Hold
    Brian Sweney
    Chicago
    13.4 Alpha points
  8. 8
    Upward Movement2
    Sebastian Ramirez
    Arlington Heights
    12 Alpha points
  9. 9
    Downward Movement1
    Jonathan Cain
    Des Plaines
    10 Alpha points
  10. 10
    Downward Movement1
    Ken Love
    Chicago
    10 Alpha points
  11. 11
    Hold
    Joshua Duncan
    Carpentersville
    9 Alpha points
  12. 12
    Hold
    Shane Petrelli
    Crystal Lake
    8.5 Alpha points
  13. 13
    Hold
    Volker Rose
    Downers Grove
    8 Alpha points
  14. 14
    Hold
    Kyle Coates
    Westmont
    6.4 Alpha points
  15. 15
    Hold
    Josh Williams
    Schaumburg
    5.9 Alpha points
  16. 16
    Hold
    Ivan Yank
    Schaumburg
    5 Alpha points
  17. 17
    Hold
    Scott Baltes
    Mount Prospect
    3 Alpha points
  18. 18
    Hold
    Mark Przybyla
    Downers Grove
    2 Alpha points
  19. 19
    Hold
    Adam Ruiz
    Schaumburg
    1.1 Alpha points
  20. 20
    Hold
    Tony Contillo
    Arlington Heights
    1 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 21
    Hold
    Michael Balian
    Algonquin
    6 Beta points
  2. 22
    Hold
    Andrew Guibord
    Schaumburg
    5 Beta points
  3. 22
    Hold
    Steve Breese
    Palatine
    5 Beta points
  4. 24
    Hold
    Ganesh Kumar
    Palatine
    5 Beta points
  5. 25
    Hold
    Kelly McGovern
    Bartlett
    1 Beta points

Male Rankings as of Bucktown 5K

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 6)
(Gamma Division has been retired)

Methodology Formula

Alpha Division

Alpha Points are earned by achieving a top 10 finish in any of the 3 following categories:

  • Male Overall
  • Female Overall
  • Age-Graded

Note: The threshhold for scoring Alpha points may be lower for races with low Team attendence.

Next, each athlete's top 6 candidate point values are totaled and the athletes are ordered, or ranked based on this total. The number of candidate point values will increase throughout the year until it reaches 10 after the last CARA Circuit Race.

Beta Division

Beta Points are earned by acheiving an 11th - 15th place finish in the categories. Just like the Alpha Division, the points are then totaled and the athletes are ranked. If an athlete acheives a top 10 finish, they advance to the Alpha Divison and their Beta Points are then only used to break ties in ranking position.

Why are only the top 6 totaled?

In order to level the playing field between athletes who compete in only some races with those who compete in every race, only about half of the largest possible number of earned scores are totaled. The amount of scores totaled is called the candidate count. This candidate count is determined by multiplying the total number of completed CARA Circuit Races by 0.53 and then rounding up. For example, so far this year there have been 11 circuit races. 11 multiplied by 0.53 is 5.87. 5.87 rounded up is 6. So if an athlete earned points in more than 6 races, their 7th, 8th, etc. best point values are not included in their total score and will not affect their ranking.

The 0.53 multiplier was determined by dividing the maximum number of races that will count towards the end of the year CARA awards (8) by the total number of CARA Circuit Races (15).

Gamma Division

Gamma Division contain racers who have not scored any Alpha or Beta Points. They are ordered by their average age-graded times from their completed Circuit Races.

About Racer Rankings

The above are automatically calculated rankings of racers who have competed in one or more CARA Circuit Races. Only members who have entered their results into the website are represented. These rankings are for fun, and are not intended to be used in any official capacity as certification of results or as proof of any achievement or record.