Welcome to

Fast Track's Male Rankings

Male Rankings as of Lakefront 10 Miler!

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 1)
  1. 1
    Induct
    James Robertson
    Woodridge
    10 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Induct
    Eric Erspamer
    Lisle
    9 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Induct
    Matthew Jeromin
    Des Plaines
    8 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Induct
    Rob Chenoweth
    Chicago
    7 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Induct
    Ryan Berba
    Chicago
    6 Alpha points
  6. 6
    Induct
    Matthew Abbott
    Arlington Heights
    5 Alpha points
  7. 7
    Induct
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    4 Alpha points
  8. 8
    Induct
    Craig Gunby
    Palatine
    3 Alpha points
  9. 9
    Induct
    Paul Harris
    McHenry
    2 Alpha points
  10. 10
    Induct
    Jason Moderi
    Naperville
    1 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 11
    Induct
    Volker Rose
    Downers Grove
    5 Beta points
  2. 12
    Induct
    Blake Boeing
    Barrington
    4 Beta points
  3. 13
    Induct
    Ian Rogenski
    Schaumburg
    3 Beta points
  4. 14
    Induct
    Ivan Yank
    Schaumburg
    2 Beta points
  5. 15
    Induct
    Roland Echague
    Chicago
    1 Beta points

Male Rankings as of BoA Shamrock Shuffle

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 2)
  1. 1
    Hold
    James Robertson
    Woodridge
    20 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Upward Movement1
    Matthew Jeromin
    Des Plaines
    17 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Downward Movement1
    Eric Erspamer
    Lisle
    16 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Hold
    Rob Chenoweth
    Chicago
    13 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Induct
    Jeff Miller
    Schaumburg
    8 Alpha points
  6. 6
    Hold
    Matthew Abbott
    Arlington Heights
    7 Alpha points
  7. 7
    Downward Movement2
    Ryan Berba
    Chicago
    6 Alpha points
  8. 8
    Induct
    Jonathan Cain
    Des Plaines
    5 Alpha points
  9. 9
    Downward Movement2
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    4 Alpha points
  10. 9
    Induct
    Scott Baltes
    Mount Prospect
    4 Alpha points
  11. 11
    Downward Movement3
    Craig Gunby
    Palatine
    3.4 Alpha points
  12. 12
    Induct
    Brad Keating
    Cary
    3 Alpha points
  13. 13
    Downward Movement4
    Paul Harris
    McHenry
    2.5 Alpha points
  14. 14
    Downward Movement4
    Jason Moderi
    Naperville
    1.3 Alpha points
  15. 15
    Induct
    Israel Alberto
    Mount Prospect
    1 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 16
    Downward Movement5
    Volker Rose
    Downers Grove
    6 Beta points
  2. 17
    Downward Movement5
    Blake Boeing
    Barrington
    4 Beta points
  3. 18
    Downward Movement5
    Ian Rogenski
    Schaumburg
    3 Beta points
  4. 19
    Induct
    Mark Przybyla
    Palatine
    2 Beta points
  5. 19
    Downward Movement5
    Ivan Yank
    Schaumburg
    2 Beta points
  6. 21
    Downward Movement6
    Roland Echague
    Chicago
    1 Beta points

Male Rankings as of Good Life Race

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 2)
  1. 1
    Hold
    James Robertson
    Woodridge
    20 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Hold
    Matthew Jeromin
    Des Plaines
    19 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Hold
    Eric Erspamer
    Lisle
    17 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Upward Movement3
    Ryan Berba
    Chicago
    13 Alpha points
  5. 4
    Hold
    Rob Chenoweth
    Chicago
    13 Alpha points
  6. 6
    Upward Movement2
    Jonathan Cain
    Des Plaines
    11 Alpha points
  7. 7
    Induct
    Brendan Thielsen
    Rolling Meadows
    9 Alpha points
  8. 8
    Downward Movement3
    Jeff Miller
    Schaumburg
    8 Alpha points
  9. 9
    Downward Movement3
    Matthew Abbott
    Arlington Heights
    7 Alpha points
  10. 10
    Upward Movement1
    Craig Gunby
    Palatine
    7 Alpha points
  11. 11
    Induct
    Steve Breese
    Palatine
    5 Alpha points
  12. 12
    Hold
    Brad Keating
    Cary
    5 Alpha points
  13. 13
    Downward Movement4
    Scott Baltes
    Mount Prospect
    4 Alpha points
  14. 13
    Downward Movement4
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    4 Alpha points
  15. 15
    Induct
    Richard Siok Jr
    Chicago
    3 Alpha points
  16. 16
    Downward Movement3
    Paul Harris
    McHenry
    2.5 Alpha points
  17. 17
    Downward Movement3
    Jason Moderi
    Naperville
    1.3 Alpha points
  18. 18
    Upward Movement1
    Ivan Yank
    Schaumburg
    1.2 Alpha points
  19. 19
    Downward Movement4
    Israel Alberto
    Mount Prospect
    1 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 20
    Downward Movement2
    Ian Rogenski
    Schaumburg
    8 Beta points
  2. 21
    Downward Movement4
    Blake Boeing
    Barrington
    7 Beta points
  3. 22
    Downward Movement6
    Volker Rose
    Downers Grove
    6 Beta points
  4. 23
    Induct
    Joe Vukits
    Carol Stream
    4 Beta points
  5. 24
    Downward Movement5
    Mark Przybyla
    Palatine
    2 Beta points
  6. 24
    Induct
    Wojciech Wilczynski
    Norridge
    2 Beta points
  7. 26
    Downward Movement5
    Roland Echague
    Chicago
    1 Beta points
  8. 26
    Induct
    Ray Gobis
    Oak Forest
    1 Beta points

Male Rankings as of Quarryman Challenge

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 3)
  1. 1
    Upward Movement1
    Matthew Jeromin
    Des Plaines
    27 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Upward Movement1
    Eric Erspamer
    Lisle
    24 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Downward Movement2
    James Robertson
    Woodridge
    20 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Upward Movement3
    Brendan Thielsen
    Rolling Meadows
    14 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Downward Movement1
    Ryan Berba
    Chicago
    13 Alpha points
  6. 5
    Downward Movement1
    Rob Chenoweth
    Chicago
    13 Alpha points
  7. 7
    Downward Movement1
    Jonathan Cain
    Des Plaines
    11 Alpha points
  8. 8
    Hold
    Jeff Miller
    Schaumburg
    8 Alpha points
  9. 9
    Upward Movement1
    Craig Gunby
    Palatine
    8 Alpha points
  10. 10
    Downward Movement1
    Matthew Abbott
    Arlington Heights
    7 Alpha points
  11. 11
    Upward Movement2
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    6 Alpha points
  12. 12
    Downward Movement1
    Steve Breese
    Palatine
    5.4 Alpha points
  13. 13
    Downward Movement1
    Brad Keating
    Cary
    5 Alpha points
  14. 14
    Downward Movement1
    Scott Baltes
    Mount Prospect
    4 Alpha points
  15. 15
    Hold
    Richard Siok Jr
    Chicago
    3 Alpha points
  16. 16
    Hold
    Paul Harris
    McHenry
    2.5 Alpha points
  17. 17
    Hold
    Jason Moderi
    Naperville
    1.3 Alpha points
  18. 18
    Hold
    Ivan Yank
    Schaumburg
    1.2 Alpha points
  19. 19
    Hold
    Israel Alberto
    Mount Prospect
    1 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 20
    Upward Movement2
    Volker Rose
    Downers Grove
    9 Beta points
  2. 21
    Downward Movement1
    Ian Rogenski
    Schaumburg
    8 Beta points
  3. 22
    Downward Movement1
    Blake Boeing
    Barrington
    7 Beta points
  4. 23
    Hold
    Joe Vukits
    Carol Stream
    6 Beta points
  5. 24
    Hold
    Wojciech Wilczynski
    Norridge
    2 Beta points
  6. 24
    Hold
    Mark Przybyla
    Palatine
    2 Beta points
  7. 26
    Hold
    Ray Gobis
    Oak Forest
    2 Beta points
  8. 27
    Downward Movement1
    Roland Echague
    Chicago
    1 Beta points

Male Rankings as of Memorial Day Ridge Run

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 3)
  1. 1
    Hold
    Matthew Jeromin
    Des Plaines
    27 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Hold
    Eric Erspamer
    Lisle
    24 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Hold
    James Robertson
    Woodridge
    20 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Hold
    Brendan Thielsen
    Rolling Meadows
    14 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Upward Movement2
    Jonathan Cain
    Des Plaines
    14 Alpha points
  6. 6
    Downward Movement1
    Ryan Berba
    Chicago
    13 Alpha points
  7. 6
    Downward Movement1
    Rob Chenoweth
    Chicago
    13 Alpha points
  8. 8
    Upward Movement1
    Craig Gunby
    Palatine
    9 Alpha points
  9. 9
    Downward Movement1
    Jeff Miller
    Schaumburg
    8 Alpha points
  10. 10
    Hold
    Matthew Abbott
    Arlington Heights
    7 Alpha points
  11. 11
    Upward Movement1
    Steve Breese
    Palatine
    6.4 Alpha points
  12. 12
    Downward Movement1
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    6 Alpha points
  13. 13
    Hold
    Brad Keating
    Cary
    5 Alpha points
  14. 14
    Hold
    Scott Baltes
    Mount Prospect
    4 Alpha points
  15. 15
    Hold
    Richard Siok Jr
    Chicago
    3 Alpha points
  16. 16
    Hold
    Paul Harris
    McHenry
    2.5 Alpha points
  17. 17
    Hold
    Jason Moderi
    Naperville
    1.3 Alpha points
  18. 18
    Hold
    Ivan Yank
    Schaumburg
    1.2 Alpha points
  19. 19
    Hold
    Israel Alberto
    Mount Prospect
    1 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 20
    Hold
    Volker Rose
    Downers Grove
    9 Beta points
  2. 21
    Hold
    Ian Rogenski
    Schaumburg
    8 Beta points
  3. 22
    Hold
    Blake Boeing
    Barrington
    7 Beta points
  4. 23
    Hold
    Joe Vukits
    Carol Stream
    6 Beta points
  5. 24
    Upward Movement2
    Ray Gobis
    Oak Forest
    3 Beta points
  6. 25
    Downward Movement1
    Mark Przybyla
    Palatine
    2 Beta points
  7. 25
    Downward Movement1
    Wojciech Wilczynski
    Norridge
    2 Beta points
  8. 27
    Hold
    Roland Echague
    Chicago
    1 Beta points

Male Rankings as of Run for the Roses 5K

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 4)
  1. 1
    Hold
    Matthew Jeromin
    Des Plaines
    36 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Hold
    Eric Erspamer
    Lisle
    32 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Upward Movement1
    Brendan Thielsen
    Rolling Meadows
    24 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Downward Movement1
    James Robertson
    Woodridge
    20 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Upward Movement1
    Ryan Berba
    Chicago
    20 Alpha points
  6. 6
    Hold
    Rob Chenoweth
    Chicago
    15 Alpha points
  7. 7
    Downward Movement2
    Jonathan Cain
    Des Plaines
    14 Alpha points
  8. 8
    Hold
    Craig Gunby
    Palatine
    10 Alpha points
  9. 9
    Upward Movement2
    Steve Breese
    Palatine
    9.4 Alpha points
  10. 10
    Upward Movement4
    Scott Baltes
    Mount Prospect
    9 Alpha points
  11. 11
    Downward Movement2
    Jeff Miller
    Schaumburg
    8 Alpha points
  12. 12
    Downward Movement2
    Matthew Abbott
    Arlington Heights
    7 Alpha points
  13. 13
    Induct
    Leo Jimenez
    Hoffman Estates
    6 Alpha points
  14. 14
    Downward Movement2
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    6 Alpha points
  15. 15
    Downward Movement2
    Brad Keating
    Cary
    5 Alpha points
  16. 16
    Induct
    Joshua Duncan
    Carpentersville
    4 Alpha points
  17. 17
    Downward Movement2
    Richard Siok Jr
    Chicago
    3 Alpha points
  18. 18
    Downward Movement2
    Paul Harris
    McHenry
    2.5 Alpha points
  19. 19
    Downward Movement2
    Jason Moderi
    Naperville
    1.8 Alpha points
  20. 20
    Downward Movement2
    Ivan Yank
    Schaumburg
    1.2 Alpha points
  21. 21
    Downward Movement2
    Israel Alberto
    Mount Prospect
    1 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 22
    Upward Movement1
    Joe Vukits
    Carol Stream
    10 Beta points
  2. 23
    Downward Movement3
    Volker Rose
    Downers Grove
    9 Beta points
  3. 24
    Downward Movement3
    Ian Rogenski
    Schaumburg
    8 Beta points
  4. 25
    Downward Movement3
    Blake Boeing
    Barrington
    7 Beta points
  5. 26
    Downward Movement2
    Ray Gobis
    Oak Forest
    6 Beta points
  6. 27
    Downward Movement2
    Mark Przybyla
    Palatine
    2 Beta points
  7. 27
    Induct
    John Wall
    Arlington Heights
    2 Beta points
  8. 27
    Downward Movement2
    Wojciech Wilczynski
    Norridge
    2 Beta points
  9. 30
    Downward Movement3
    Roland Echague
    Chicago
    1 Beta points
  10. 30
    Induct
    DJ Moloney
    Arlington Heights
    1 Beta points

Male Rankings as of Proud to Run

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 4)
  1. 1
    Hold
    Matthew Jeromin
    Des Plaines
    36 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Hold
    Eric Erspamer
    Lisle
    32 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Hold
    Brendan Thielsen
    Rolling Meadows
    24 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Upward Movement1
    Ryan Berba
    Chicago
    24 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Downward Movement1
    James Robertson
    Woodridge
    20 Alpha points
  6. 6
    Hold
    Rob Chenoweth
    Chicago
    18 Alpha points
  7. 7
    Hold
    Jonathan Cain
    Des Plaines
    14 Alpha points
  8. 8
    Upward Movement1
    Steve Breese
    Palatine
    11 Alpha points
  9. 9
    Downward Movement1
    Craig Gunby
    Palatine
    10 Alpha points
  10. 10
    Hold
    Scott Baltes
    Mount Prospect
    9 Alpha points
  11. 11
    Hold
    Jeff Miller
    Schaumburg
    8 Alpha points
  12. 12
    Hold
    Matthew Abbott
    Arlington Heights
    7 Alpha points
  13. 13
    Upward Movement1
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    7 Alpha points
  14. 14
    Downward Movement1
    Leo Jimenez
    Hoffman Estates
    6 Alpha points
  15. 15
    Hold
    Brad Keating
    Cary
    5 Alpha points
  16. 16
    Hold
    Joshua Duncan
    Carpentersville
    4 Alpha points
  17. 17
    Hold
    Richard Siok Jr
    Chicago
    3 Alpha points
  18. 18
    Hold
    Paul Harris
    McHenry
    2.5 Alpha points
  19. 19
    Hold
    Jason Moderi
    Naperville
    1.8 Alpha points
  20. 20
    Hold
    Ivan Yank
    Schaumburg
    1.2 Alpha points
  21. 21
    Hold
    Israel Alberto
    Mount Prospect
    1 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 22
    Upward Movement1
    Volker Rose
    Downers Grove
    13 Beta points
  2. 23
    Downward Movement1
    Joe Vukits
    Carol Stream
    10 Beta points
  3. 24
    Hold
    Ian Rogenski
    Schaumburg
    8 Beta points
  4. 25
    Hold
    Blake Boeing
    Barrington
    7 Beta points
  5. 26
    Hold
    Ray Gobis
    Oak Forest
    7 Beta points
  6. 27
    Hold
    Mark Przybyla
    Palatine
    2 Beta points
  7. 27
    Hold
    John Wall
    Arlington Heights
    2 Beta points
  8. 27
    Hold
    Wojciech Wilczynski
    Norridge
    2 Beta points
  9. 30
    Hold
    Roland Echague
    Chicago
    2 Beta points
  10. 31
    Downward Movement1
    DJ Moloney
    Arlington Heights
    1 Beta points

Gamma Division

12 Males
  1. Kelly Mcgovern
  2. Ricardo Solano
  3. Marcin Budzik
  4. George Pacholok
  5. Rick Tsang
  6. Dan Dworzynski
  7. David Kadolph
  8. Bill Anderson
  9. Hunter Jaehn
  10. Dave Randolph
  11. Douglas McKenna
  12. Dave Schaefers
7 Females
  1. Lauren Ophaug
  2. Jennifer Hill
  3. Jenny Randolph
  4. Gina Linze
  5. Edith Raices
  6. Griselda Monsivais
  7. Diane Cain
52 Age-Graders
  1. Israel Alberto
  2. Aneta Ziemianska
  3. Kelly Mcgovern
  4. Brad Keating
  5. Kathryn Schaefers
  6. Lauren Ophaug
  7. Ricardo Solano
  8. Samantha Clark
  9. John Wall
  10. Chelsea Hunter
  11. Christine Ponka
  12. Barb McGovern
  13. Ivan Yank
  14. Marcin Budzik
  15. George Pacholok
  16. DJ Moloney
  17. Wojciech Wilczynski
  18. Rick Tsang

(34 racers not shown)

Methodology Formula

Alpha Division

Alpha Points are earned by achieving a top 10 finish in any of the 3 following categories:

  • Male Overall
  • Female Overall
  • Age-Graded

Note: The threshhold for scoring Alpha points may be lower for races with low Team attendence.

Next, each athlete's top 4 candidate point values are totaled and the athletes are ordered, or ranked based on this total. The number of candidate point values will increase throughout the year until it reaches 10 after the last CARA Circuit Race.

Beta Division

Beta Points are earned by acheiving an 11th - 15th place finish in the categories. Just like the Alpha Division, the points are then totaled and the athletes are ranked. If an athlete acheives a top 10 finish, they advance to the Alpha Divison and their Beta Points are then only used to break ties in ranking position.

Why are only the top 4 totaled?

In order to level the playing field between athletes who compete in only some races with those who compete in every race, only about half of the largest possible number of earned scores are totaled. The amount of scores totaled is called the candidate count. This candidate count is determined by multiplying the total number of completed CARA Circuit Races by 0.53 and then rounding up. For example, so far this year there have been 7 circuit races. 7 multiplied by 0.53 is 3.73. 3.73 rounded up is 4. So if an athlete earned points in more than 4 races, their 5th, 6th, etc. best point values are not included in their total score and will not affect their ranking.

The 0.53 multiplier was determined by dividing the maximum number of races that will count towards the end of the year CARA awards (8) by the total number of CARA Circuit Races (15).

Gamma Division

Gamma Division contain racers who have not scored any Alpha or Beta Points. They are ordered by their average age-graded times from their completed Circuit Races.

About Racer Rankings

The above are automatically calculated rankings of racers who have competed in one or more CARA Circuit Races. Only members who have entered their results into the website are represented. These rankings are for fun, and are not intended to be used in any official capacity as certification of results or as proof of any achievement or record.