Welcome to

Fast Track's Male Rankings

Male Rankings as of Wintrust Lakefront 10 Miler!

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 1)
  1. 1
    Induct
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    5 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Induct
    Matthew Jeromin
    Rolling Meadows
    4 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Induct
    Ivan Yank
    Schaumburg
    3 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Induct
    Christopher Schiel
    Schaumburg
    2 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Induct
    Steve Breese
    Palatine
    1 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 6
    Induct
    Mark Przybyla
    Downers Grove
    2 Beta points
  2. 7
    Induct
    David Kadolph
    Roselle
    1 Beta points

Male Rankings as of Quarryman Challenge

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 2)
  1. 1
    Upward Movement1
    Matthew Jeromin
    Rolling Meadows
    9 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Downward Movement1
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    5 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Induct
    Ken Love
    Des Plaines
    4 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Downward Movement1
    Ivan Yank
    Schaumburg
    3 Alpha points
  5. 4
    Induct
    Joe Vukits
    Bolingbrook
    3 Alpha points
  6. 6
    Downward Movement2
    Christopher Schiel
    Schaumburg
    2 Alpha points
  7. 6
    Induct
    Kyle Coates
    Westmont
    2 Alpha points
  8. 8
    Downward Movement3
    Steve Breese
    Palatine
    1 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 9
    Downward Movement3
    Mark Przybyla
    Downers Grove
    2 Beta points
  2. 10
    Downward Movement3
    David Kadolph
    Roselle
    1 Beta points

Male Rankings as of Spring Trail Chase 10K

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 2)
  1. 1
    Hold
    Matthew Jeromin
    Rolling Meadows
    10 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Hold
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    5 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Upward Movement5
    Steve Breese
    Palatine
    5 Alpha points
  4. 3
    Upward Movement1
    Joe Vukits
    Bolingbrook
    5 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Downward Movement2
    Ken Love
    Des Plaines
    4 Alpha points
  6. 6
    Upward Movement3
    Mark Przybyla
    Downers Grove
    3.2 Alpha points
  7. 7
    Downward Movement3
    Ivan Yank
    Schaumburg
    3 Alpha points
  8. 8
    Downward Movement2
    Kyle Coates
    Westmont
    2.1 Alpha points
  9. 9
    Downward Movement3
    Christopher Schiel
    Schaumburg
    2 Alpha points
  10. 10
    Induct
    Shane Petrelli
    Schaumburg
    1 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 11
    Downward Movement1
    David Kadolph
    Roselle
    3 Beta points

Male Rankings as of Run for the Animals 10K

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 3)
  1. 1
    Hold
    Matthew Jeromin
    Rolling Meadows
    15 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Hold
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    9 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Upward Movement2
    Ken Love
    Des Plaines
    6 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Downward Movement1
    Steve Breese
    Palatine
    6 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Downward Movement2
    Joe Vukits
    Bolingbrook
    5 Alpha points
  6. 6
    Hold
    Mark Przybyla
    Downers Grove
    3.3 Alpha points
  7. 7
    Hold
    Ivan Yank
    Schaumburg
    3 Alpha points
  8. 7
    Induct
    Patrick Devitt
    Roselle
    3 Alpha points
  9. 9
    Downward Movement1
    Kyle Coates
    Westmont
    2.1 Alpha points
  10. 10
    Downward Movement1
    Christopher Schiel
    Schaumburg
    2 Alpha points
  11. 11
    Downward Movement1
    Shane Petrelli
    Schaumburg
    1 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 12
    Downward Movement1
    David Kadolph
    Roselle
    3 Beta points

Male Rankings as of 4 on the 3rd

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 3)
  1. 1
    Upward Movement1
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    19 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Downward Movement1
    Matthew Jeromin
    Rolling Meadows
    19 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Upward Movement4
    Ivan Yank
    Schaumburg
    11 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Upward Movement3
    Patrick Devitt
    Roselle
    10 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Downward Movement2
    Ken Love
    Des Plaines
    6.5 Alpha points
  6. 6
    Induct
    Jonathan Cain
    Des Plaines
    6 Alpha points
  7. 7
    Upward Movement3
    Christopher Schiel
    Schaumburg
    6 Alpha points
  8. 8
    Downward Movement4
    Steve Breese
    Palatine
    6 Alpha points
  9. 9
    Induct
    Dan Oh
    Lake Zurich
    5 Alpha points
  10. 10
    Downward Movement5
    Joe Vukits
    Bolingbrook
    5 Alpha points
  11. 11
    Downward Movement5
    Mark Przybyla
    Downers Grove
    3.3 Alpha points
  12. 12
    Induct
    Volker Rose
    Downers Grove
    3 Alpha points
  13. 13
    Downward Movement4
    Kyle Coates
    Westmont
    2.1 Alpha points
  14. 14
    Induct
    Jeff Miller
    Long Grove
    2 Alpha points
  15. 15
    Downward Movement4
    Shane Petrelli
    Schaumburg
    1 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 16
    Induct
    Wojciech Wilczynski
    Norridge
    4 Beta points
  2. 17
    Downward Movement5
    David Kadolph
    Roselle
    3 Beta points

Male Rankings as of Chi-Town Miles

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 4)
  1. 1
    Upward Movement1
    Matthew Jeromin
    Rolling Meadows
    24 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Downward Movement1
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    19 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Hold
    Ivan Yank
    Schaumburg
    11 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Upward Movement4
    Steve Breese
    Palatine
    11 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Downward Movement1
    Patrick Devitt
    Roselle
    10 Alpha points
  6. 6
    Downward Movement1
    Ken Love
    Des Plaines
    6.5 Alpha points
  7. 7
    Downward Movement1
    Jonathan Cain
    Des Plaines
    6 Alpha points
  8. 8
    Downward Movement1
    Christopher Schiel
    Schaumburg
    6 Alpha points
  9. 9
    Hold
    Dan Oh
    Lake Zurich
    5 Alpha points
  10. 10
    Upward Movement5
    Shane Petrelli
    Schaumburg
    5 Alpha points
  11. 10
    Hold
    Joe Vukits
    Bolingbrook
    5 Alpha points
  12. 12
    Upward Movement1
    Kyle Coates
    Westmont
    4.1 Alpha points
  13. 13
    Downward Movement2
    Mark Przybyla
    Downers Grove
    3.3 Alpha points
  14. 14
    Induct
    Brian Sweney
    Chicago
    3 Alpha points
  15. 14
    Downward Movement2
    Volker Rose
    Downers Grove
    3 Alpha points
  16. 16
    Downward Movement2
    Jeff Miller
    Long Grove
    2 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 17
    Downward Movement1
    Wojciech Wilczynski
    Norridge
    4 Beta points
  2. 18
    Downward Movement1
    David Kadolph
    Roselle
    3 Beta points

Male Rankings as of Summer Trail Chase 5K

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 4)
  1. 1
    Hold
    Matthew Jeromin
    Rolling Meadows
    24 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Hold
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    19 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Upward Movement1
    Steve Breese
    Palatine
    14 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Downward Movement1
    Ivan Yank
    Schaumburg
    11 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Hold
    Patrick Devitt
    Roselle
    10 Alpha points
  6. 6
    Upward Movement4
    Joe Vukits
    Bolingbrook
    8 Alpha points
  7. 7
    Downward Movement1
    Ken Love
    Des Plaines
    6.5 Alpha points
  8. 8
    Downward Movement1
    Jonathan Cain
    Des Plaines
    6 Alpha points
  9. 9
    Downward Movement1
    Christopher Schiel
    Schaumburg
    6 Alpha points
  10. 10
    Upward Movement3
    Mark Przybyla
    Downers Grove
    5.3 Alpha points
  11. 11
    Downward Movement1
    Shane Petrelli
    Schaumburg
    5.2 Alpha points
  12. 12
    Downward Movement3
    Dan Oh
    Lake Zurich
    5 Alpha points
  13. 13
    Downward Movement1
    Kyle Coates
    Westmont
    4.4 Alpha points
  14. 14
    Hold
    Brian Sweney
    Chicago
    4 Alpha points
  15. 15
    Downward Movement1
    Volker Rose
    Downers Grove
    3 Alpha points
  16. 16
    Hold
    Jeff Miller
    Long Grove
    2 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 17
    Hold
    Wojciech Wilczynski
    Norridge
    4 Beta points
  2. 18
    Hold
    David Kadolph
    Roselle
    3 Beta points
  3. 19
    Induct
    Tom Hayes
    Elk Grove Village
    1 Beta points

Male Rankings as of Hidden Gem Half Marathon

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 5)
  1. 1
    Hold
    Matthew Jeromin
    Rolling Meadows
    29 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Hold
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    22 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Hold
    Steve Breese
    Palatine
    15 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Hold
    Ivan Yank
    Schaumburg
    13 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Hold
    Patrick Devitt
    Roselle
    10 Alpha points
  6. 6
    Upward Movement6
    Dan Oh
    Lake Zurich
    9 Alpha points
  7. 7
    Downward Movement1
    Joe Vukits
    Bolingbrook
    8 Alpha points
  8. 8
    Upward Movement1
    Christopher Schiel
    Schaumburg
    7 Alpha points
  9. 9
    Downward Movement2
    Ken Love
    Des Plaines
    6.5 Alpha points
  10. 10
    Downward Movement2
    Jonathan Cain
    Des Plaines
    6 Alpha points
  11. 11
    Downward Movement1
    Mark Przybyla
    Downers Grove
    5.3 Alpha points
  12. 12
    Downward Movement1
    Shane Petrelli
    Schaumburg
    5.2 Alpha points
  13. 13
    Hold
    Kyle Coates
    Westmont
    4.5 Alpha points
  14. 14
    Hold
    Brian Sweney
    Chicago
    4.2 Alpha points
  15. 15
    Hold
    Volker Rose
    Downers Grove
    3 Alpha points
  16. 16
    Hold
    Jeff Miller
    Long Grove
    2 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 17
    Hold
    Wojciech Wilczynski
    Norridge
    4 Beta points
  2. 18
    Hold
    David Kadolph
    Roselle
    3 Beta points
  3. 19
    Hold
    Tom Hayes
    Elk Grove Village
    1 Beta points

Male Rankings as of Bucktown 5K

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 5)
  1. 1
    Hold
    Matthew Jeromin
    Rolling Meadows
    29 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Hold
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    26 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Hold
    Steve Breese
    Palatine
    15 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Hold
    Ivan Yank
    Schaumburg
    13 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Hold
    Patrick Devitt
    Roselle
    10 Alpha points
  6. 6
    Hold
    Dan Oh
    Lake Zurich
    9 Alpha points
  7. 6
    Upward Movement4
    Jonathan Cain
    Des Plaines
    9 Alpha points
  8. 8
    Hold
    Christopher Schiel
    Schaumburg
    9 Alpha points
  9. 9
    Downward Movement2
    Joe Vukits
    Bolingbrook
    8.3 Alpha points
  10. 10
    Downward Movement1
    Ken Love
    Des Plaines
    6.5 Alpha points
  11. 11
    Upward Movement1
    Shane Petrelli
    Schaumburg
    5.4 Alpha points
  12. 12
    Downward Movement1
    Mark Przybyla
    Downers Grove
    5.3 Alpha points
  13. 13
    Upward Movement1
    Brian Sweney
    Chicago
    5.2 Alpha points
  14. 14
    Downward Movement1
    Kyle Coates
    Westmont
    4.5 Alpha points
  15. 15
    Hold
    Volker Rose
    Downers Grove
    3 Alpha points
  16. 16
    Hold
    Jeff Miller
    Long Grove
    2 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 17
    Hold
    Wojciech Wilczynski
    Norridge
    4 Beta points
  2. 18
    Hold
    David Kadolph
    Roselle
    3 Beta points
  3. 19
    Hold
    Tom Hayes
    Elk Grove Village
    1 Beta points

Male Rankings as of BoA Chicago Marathon

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 6)
  1. 1
    Hold
    Matthew Jeromin
    Rolling Meadows
    34 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Hold
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    30 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Upward Movement1
    Ivan Yank
    Schaumburg
    16 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Downward Movement1
    Steve Breese
    Palatine
    16 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Upward Movement1
    Dan Oh
    Lake Zurich
    14 Alpha points
  6. 6
    Downward Movement1
    Patrick Devitt
    Roselle
    10 Alpha points
  7. 7
    Downward Movement1
    Jonathan Cain
    Des Plaines
    9 Alpha points
  8. 8
    Hold
    Christopher Schiel
    Schaumburg
    9 Alpha points
  9. 9
    Hold
    Joe Vukits
    Bolingbrook
    8.3 Alpha points
  10. 10
    Hold
    Ken Love
    Des Plaines
    6.5 Alpha points
  11. 11
    Hold
    Shane Petrelli
    Schaumburg
    5.4 Alpha points
  12. 12
    Hold
    Mark Przybyla
    Downers Grove
    5.3 Alpha points
  13. 13
    Hold
    Brian Sweney
    Chicago
    5.2 Alpha points
  14. 14
    Hold
    Kyle Coates
    Westmont
    4.6 Alpha points
  15. 15
    Hold
    Volker Rose
    Downers Grove
    3 Alpha points
  16. 16
    Upward Movement1
    Wojciech Wilczynski
    Norridge
    2.4 Alpha points
  17. 17
    Downward Movement1
    Jeff Miller
    Long Grove
    2 Alpha points
  18. 18
    Induct
    Ganesh Kumar
    Palatine
    1 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 19
    Downward Movement1
    David Kadolph
    Roselle
    3 Beta points
  2. 20
    Induct
    Varma Datla
    South Barrnington
    2 Beta points
  3. 21
    Downward Movement2
    Tom Hayes
    Elk Grove Village
    1 Beta points
  4. 21
    Induct
    Blake Boeing
    Barrington
    1 Beta points

Male Rankings as of Lake Bluff Pumpkin Chase 5K

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 6)
  1. 1
    Hold
    Matthew Jeromin
    Rolling Meadows
    34 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Hold
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    30 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Hold
    Ivan Yank
    Schaumburg
    16 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Hold
    Steve Breese
    Palatine
    16 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Hold
    Dan Oh
    Lake Zurich
    14 Alpha points
  6. 5
    Upward Movement1
    Patrick Devitt
    Roselle
    14 Alpha points
  7. 7
    Upward Movement1
    Christopher Schiel
    Schaumburg
    12 Alpha points
  8. 8
    Downward Movement1
    Jonathan Cain
    Des Plaines
    9 Alpha points
  9. 9
    Upward Movement1
    Ken Love
    Des Plaines
    8.5 Alpha points
  10. 10
    Downward Movement1
    Joe Vukits
    Bolingbrook
    8.3 Alpha points
  11. 11
    Upward Movement6
    Jeff Miller
    Long Grove
    7 Alpha points
  12. 12
    Hold
    Mark Przybyla
    Downers Grove
    5.6 Alpha points
  13. 12
    Upward Movement1
    Brian Sweney
    Chicago
    5.6 Alpha points
  14. 12
    Downward Movement1
    Shane Petrelli
    Schaumburg
    5.6 Alpha points
  15. 15
    Downward Movement1
    Kyle Coates
    Westmont
    4.6 Alpha points
  16. 16
    Downward Movement1
    Volker Rose
    Downers Grove
    3 Alpha points
  17. 17
    Downward Movement1
    Wojciech Wilczynski
    Norridge
    2.4 Alpha points
  18. 18
    Hold
    Ganesh Kumar
    Palatine
    1 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 19
    Hold
    David Kadolph
    Roselle
    3 Beta points
  2. 20
    Hold
    Varma Datla
    South Barrnington
    2 Beta points
  3. 21
    Hold
    Tom Hayes
    Elk Grove Village
    1 Beta points
  4. 21
    Hold
    Blake Boeing
    Barrington
    1 Beta points

Male Rankings as of Lincolnwood Turkey Trot - 10K

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 7)
  1. 1
    Hold
    Matthew Jeromin
    Rolling Meadows
    39 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Hold
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    30 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Upward Movement2
    Dan Oh
    Lake Zurich
    19 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Hold
    Steve Breese
    Palatine
    19 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Downward Movement2
    Ivan Yank
    Schaumburg
    16 Alpha points
  6. 6
    Downward Movement1
    Patrick Devitt
    Roselle
    14 Alpha points
  7. 7
    Hold
    Christopher Schiel
    Schaumburg
    12.3 Alpha points
  8. 8
    Upward Movement2
    Joe Vukits
    Bolingbrook
    9.3 Alpha points
  9. 9
    Downward Movement1
    Jonathan Cain
    Des Plaines
    9 Alpha points
  10. 10
    Downward Movement1
    Ken Love
    Des Plaines
    8.5 Alpha points
  11. 11
    Upward Movement1
    Brian Sweney
    Chicago
    7.6 Alpha points
  12. 12
    Downward Movement1
    Jeff Miller
    Long Grove
    7 Alpha points
  13. 13
    Downward Movement1
    Shane Petrelli
    Schaumburg
    5.8 Alpha points
  14. 14
    Downward Movement2
    Mark Przybyla
    Downers Grove
    5.7 Alpha points
  15. 15
    Hold
    Kyle Coates
    Westmont
    4.7 Alpha points
  16. 16
    Hold
    Volker Rose
    Downers Grove
    3 Alpha points
  17. 17
    Hold
    Wojciech Wilczynski
    Norridge
    2.4 Alpha points
  18. 18
    Hold
    Ganesh Kumar
    Palatine
    1 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 19
    Hold
    David Kadolph
    Roselle
    3 Beta points
  2. 20
    Hold
    Varma Datla
    South Barrnington
    2 Beta points
  3. 21
    Hold
    Tom Hayes
    Elk Grove Village
    1 Beta points
  4. 21
    Hold
    Blake Boeing
    Barrington
    1 Beta points
(Gamma Division has been retired)

Methodology Formula

Alpha Division

Alpha Points are earned by achieving a top 10 finish in any of the 3 following categories:

  • Male Overall
  • Female Overall
  • Age-Graded

Note: The threshhold for scoring Alpha points may be lower for races with low Team attendence.

Next, each athlete's top 7 candidate point values are totaled and the athletes are ordered, or ranked based on this total. The number of candidate point values will increase throughout the year until it reaches 10 after the last CARA Circuit Race.

Beta Division

Beta Points are earned by acheiving an 11th - 15th place finish in the categories. Just like the Alpha Division, the points are then totaled and the athletes are ranked. If an athlete acheives a top 10 finish, they advance to the Alpha Divison and their Beta Points are then only used to break ties in ranking position.

Why are only the top 7 totaled?

In order to level the playing field between athletes who compete in only some races with those who compete in every race, only about half of the largest possible number of earned scores are totaled. The amount of scores totaled is called the candidate count. This candidate count is determined by multiplying the total number of completed CARA Circuit Races by 0.53 and then rounding up. For example, so far this year there have been 12 circuit races. 12 multiplied by 0.53 is 6.4. 6.4 rounded up is 7. So if an athlete earned points in more than 7 races, their 8th, 9th, etc. best point values are not included in their total score and will not affect their ranking.

The 0.53 multiplier was determined by dividing the maximum number of races that will count towards the end of the year CARA awards (8) by the total number of CARA Circuit Races (15).

Gamma Division

Gamma Division contain racers who have not scored any Alpha or Beta Points. They are ordered by their average age-graded times from their completed Circuit Races.

About Racer Rankings

The above are automatically calculated rankings of racers who have competed in one or more CARA Circuit Races. Only members who have entered their results into the website are represented. These rankings are for fun, and are not intended to be used in any official capacity as certification of results or as proof of any achievement or record.