Welcome to

Fast Track's Male Rankings

Male Rankings as of S-NO-W Fun Run!!

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 1)
  1. 1
    Induct
    Matthew Jeromin
    Rolling Meadows
    7 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Induct
    Christopher Schiel
    Schaumburg
    6 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Induct
    Jonathan Cain
    Des Plaines
    5 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Induct
    Richard Siok Jr
    Chicago
    4 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Induct
    Brian Sweney
    Chicago
    3 Alpha points
  6. 6
    Induct
    Marcin Budzik
    Lake Zurich
    2 Alpha points
  7. 7
    Induct
    Shane Petrelli
    Elgin
    1 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 8
    Induct
    Dan Dworzynski
    Roselle
    3 Beta points
  2. 9
    Induct
    Michael Balian
    Algonquin
    2 Beta points
  3. 10
    Induct
    Tom Hayes
    Elk Grove Village
    1 Beta points

Male Rankings as of BoA Shamrock Shuffle

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 2)
  1. 1
    Upward Movement1
    Christopher Schiel
    Schaumburg
    12 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Downward Movement1
    Matthew Jeromin
    Rolling Meadows
    11 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Induct
    Brendan Thielsen
    Rolling Meadows
    10 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Induct
    Jeff Miller
    Schaumburg
    9 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Induct
    Israel Alberto
    Mount Prospect
    8 Alpha points
  6. 6
    Induct
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    7 Alpha points
  7. 7
    Downward Movement3
    Richard Siok Jr
    Chicago
    6 Alpha points
  8. 8
    Downward Movement5
    Jonathan Cain
    Des Plaines
    5 Alpha points
  9. 8
    Induct
    James Robertson
    Woodridge
    5 Alpha points
  10. 10
    Downward Movement5
    Brian Sweney
    Chicago
    4 Alpha points
  11. 11
    Induct
    Jason Moderi
    Naperville
    3 Alpha points
  12. 12
    Downward Movement6
    Marcin Budzik
    Lake Zurich
    2.3 Alpha points
  13. 13
    Downward Movement6
    Shane Petrelli
    Elgin
    1.1 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 14
    Induct
    Mike Whitcomb
    Palatine
    5 Beta points
  2. 15
    Induct
    Kamden Romano
    Huntley
    4 Beta points
  3. 16
    Downward Movement8
    Dan Dworzynski
    Roselle
    3 Beta points
  4. 17
    Downward Movement8
    Michael Balian
    Algonquin
    2 Beta points
  5. 17
    Induct
    Wojciech Wilczynski
    Norridge
    2 Beta points
  6. 19
    Downward Movement9
    Tom Hayes
    Elk Grove Village
    1 Beta points

Male Rankings as of The Good Life Race 5K

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 2)
  1. 1
    Upward Movement2
    Brendan Thielsen
    Rolling Meadows
    20 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Upward Movement6
    Jonathan Cain
    Des Plaines
    14 Alpha points
  3. 2
    Upward Movement4
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    14 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Upward Movement4
    James Robertson
    Woodridge
    13 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Downward Movement4
    Christopher Schiel
    Schaumburg
    12 Alpha points
  6. 6
    Downward Movement4
    Matthew Jeromin
    Rolling Meadows
    11 Alpha points
  7. 7
    Downward Movement3
    Jeff Miller
    Schaumburg
    9 Alpha points
  8. 8
    Downward Movement3
    Israel Alberto
    Mount Prospect
    8 Alpha points
  9. 9
    Upward Movement1
    Brian Sweney
    Chicago
    8 Alpha points
  10. 10
    Induct
    Steve Breese
    Palatine
    6 Alpha points
  11. 11
    Downward Movement4
    Richard Siok Jr
    Chicago
    6 Alpha points
  12. 12
    Upward Movement3
    Kamden Romano
    Huntley
    4.4 Alpha points
  13. 13
    Downward Movement1
    Marcin Budzik
    Lake Zurich
    4 Alpha points
  14. 14
    Downward Movement3
    Jason Moderi
    Naperville
    3 Alpha points
  15. 14
    Induct
    Joe Vukits
    Carol Stream
    3 Alpha points
  16. 16
    Downward Movement3
    Shane Petrelli
    Elgin
    1.1 Alpha points
  17. 17
    Induct
    Timothy Osten
    Schaumburg
    1 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 18
    Downward Movement1
    Wojciech Wilczynski
    Norridge
    7 Beta points
  2. 19
    Induct
    Rick Tsang
    Hoffman Estates
    5 Beta points
  3. 19
    Downward Movement5
    Mike Whitcomb
    Palatine
    5 Beta points
  4. 21
    Downward Movement5
    Dan Dworzynski
    Roselle
    3 Beta points
  5. 21
    Induct
    Patrick Devitt
    Roselle
    3 Beta points
  6. 23
    Induct
    Blake Boeing
    Barrington
    2 Beta points
  7. 23
    Downward Movement6
    Michael Balian
    Algonquin
    2 Beta points
  8. 25
    Downward Movement6
    Tom Hayes
    Elk Grove Village
    1 Beta points
  9. 25
    Induct
    Kelly McGovern
    Bartlett
    1 Beta points

Male Rankings as of Wintrust Lakefront 10 Miler

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 3)
  1. 1
    Hold
    Brendan Thielsen
    Rolling Meadows
    20 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Hold
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    17 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Upward Movement3
    Matthew Jeromin
    Rolling Meadows
    16 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Downward Movement2
    Jonathan Cain
    Des Plaines
    14 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Downward Movement1
    James Robertson
    Woodridge
    13 Alpha points
  6. 6
    Downward Movement1
    Christopher Schiel
    Schaumburg
    12 Alpha points
  7. 6
    Upward Movement2
    Israel Alberto
    Mount Prospect
    12 Alpha points
  8. 8
    Upward Movement1
    Brian Sweney
    Chicago
    10 Alpha points
  9. 9
    Downward Movement2
    Jeff Miller
    Schaumburg
    9 Alpha points
  10. 10
    Hold
    Steve Breese
    Palatine
    6 Alpha points
  11. 11
    Hold
    Richard Siok Jr
    Chicago
    6 Alpha points
  12. 12
    Hold
    Kamden Romano
    Huntley
    4.6 Alpha points
  13. 13
    Hold
    Marcin Budzik
    Lake Zurich
    4.3 Alpha points
  14. 14
    Hold
    Joe Vukits
    Carol Stream
    3 Alpha points
  15. 14
    Hold
    Jason Moderi
    Naperville
    3 Alpha points
  16. 16
    Hold
    Shane Petrelli
    Elgin
    1.1 Alpha points
  17. 17
    Induct
    Andrew Haack
    Painted Post
    1 Alpha points
  18. 17
    Hold
    Timothy Osten
    Schaumburg
    1 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 19
    Downward Movement1
    Wojciech Wilczynski
    Norridge
    7 Beta points
  2. 20
    Downward Movement1
    Rick Tsang
    Hoffman Estates
    5 Beta points
  3. 20
    Downward Movement1
    Mike Whitcomb
    Palatine
    5 Beta points
  4. 22
    Downward Movement1
    Dan Dworzynski
    Roselle
    3 Beta points
  5. 22
    Downward Movement1
    Patrick Devitt
    Roselle
    3 Beta points
  6. 24
    Downward Movement1
    Michael Balian
    Algonquin
    2 Beta points
  7. 24
    Downward Movement1
    Blake Boeing
    Barrington
    2 Beta points
  8. 26
    Downward Movement1
    Tom Hayes
    Elk Grove Village
    1 Beta points
  9. 26
    Downward Movement1
    Kelly McGovern
    Bartlett
    1 Beta points
  10. 26
    Induct
    David Kadolph
    Roselle
    1 Beta points

Male Rankings as of Soldier Field 10 Mile

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 3)
  1. 1
    Upward Movement1
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    27 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Upward Movement1
    Matthew Jeromin
    Rolling Meadows
    21 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Downward Movement2
    Brendan Thielsen
    Rolling Meadows
    20 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Upward Movement4
    Brian Sweney
    Chicago
    16 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Downward Movement1
    Jonathan Cain
    Des Plaines
    14 Alpha points
  6. 6
    Upward Movement4
    Steve Breese
    Palatine
    14 Alpha points
  7. 7
    Downward Movement2
    James Robertson
    Woodridge
    13 Alpha points
  8. 8
    Downward Movement2
    Christopher Schiel
    Schaumburg
    12 Alpha points
  9. 8
    Downward Movement2
    Israel Alberto
    Mount Prospect
    12 Alpha points
  10. 10
    Downward Movement1
    Jeff Miller
    Schaumburg
    9 Alpha points
  11. 11
    Upward Movement3
    Joe Vukits
    Carol Stream
    9 Alpha points
  12. 12
    Induct
    Jhoan Lino
    Elgin
    7 Alpha points
  13. 13
    Downward Movement2
    Richard Siok Jr
    Chicago
    6 Alpha points
  14. 14
    Induct
    Harish Pai
    Naperville
    5 Alpha points
  15. 15
    Downward Movement3
    Kamden Romano
    Huntley
    4.6 Alpha points
  16. 16
    Downward Movement3
    Marcin Budzik
    Lake Zurich
    4.3 Alpha points
  17. 17
    Downward Movement1
    Shane Petrelli
    Elgin
    4.1 Alpha points
  18. 18
    Upward Movement8
    David Kadolph
    Roselle
    3.1 Alpha points
  19. 19
    Downward Movement5
    Jason Moderi
    Naperville
    3 Alpha points
  20. 20
    Induct
    George Pacholok
    Schaumburg
    2 Alpha points
  21. 21
    Upward Movement1
    Dan Dworzynski
    Roselle
    1.3 Alpha points
  22. 22
    Downward Movement5
    Andrew Haack
    Painted Post
    1 Alpha points
  23. 22
    Downward Movement5
    Timothy Osten
    Schaumburg
    1 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 24
    Downward Movement5
    Wojciech Wilczynski
    Norridge
    7 Beta points
  2. 25
    Downward Movement5
    Rick Tsang
    Hoffman Estates
    5 Beta points
  3. 25
    Downward Movement5
    Mike Whitcomb
    Palatine
    5 Beta points
  4. 27
    Downward Movement5
    Patrick Devitt
    Roselle
    3 Beta points
  5. 28
    Downward Movement4
    Michael Balian
    Algonquin
    2 Beta points
  6. 28
    Downward Movement4
    Blake Boeing
    Barrington
    2 Beta points
  7. 30
    Downward Movement4
    Tom Hayes
    Elk Grove Village
    1 Beta points
  8. 30
    Induct
    Bill Anderson
    Streamwood
    1 Beta points
  9. 30
    Downward Movement4
    Kelly McGovern
    Bartlett
    1 Beta points

Male Rankings as of Roselle Run for the Roses 5k

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 4)
  1. 1
    Upward Movement1
    Matthew Jeromin
    Rolling Meadows
    27 Alpha points
  2. 1
    Hold
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    27 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Hold
    Brendan Thielsen
    Rolling Meadows
    20 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Upward Movement4
    Christopher Schiel
    Schaumburg
    19 Alpha points
  5. 4
    Upward Movement1
    Jonathan Cain
    Des Plaines
    19 Alpha points
  6. 6
    Upward Movement4
    Jeff Miller
    Schaumburg
    18 Alpha points
  7. 7
    Downward Movement3
    Brian Sweney
    Chicago
    16 Alpha points
  8. 8
    Downward Movement2
    Steve Breese
    Palatine
    15 Alpha points
  9. 9
    Downward Movement2
    James Robertson
    Woodridge
    13 Alpha points
  10. 10
    Downward Movement2
    Israel Alberto
    Mount Prospect
    12 Alpha points
  11. 11
    Upward Movement1
    Jhoan Lino
    Elgin
    10 Alpha points
  12. 12
    Downward Movement1
    Joe Vukits
    Carol Stream
    9 Alpha points
  13. 13
    Induct
    Leo Jimenez
    Hoffman Estates
    8 Alpha points
  14. 14
    Induct
    Joshua Duncan
    Carpentersville
    6 Alpha points
  15. 15
    Downward Movement2
    Richard Siok Jr
    Chicago
    6 Alpha points
  16. 16
    Downward Movement2
    Harish Pai
    Naperville
    5 Alpha points
  17. 17
    Downward Movement2
    Kamden Romano
    Huntley
    4.6 Alpha points
  18. 18
    Downward Movement2
    Marcin Budzik
    Lake Zurich
    4.3 Alpha points
  19. 19
    Downward Movement2
    Shane Petrelli
    Elgin
    4.1 Alpha points
  20. 20
    Induct
    Ivan Yank
    Schaumburg
    4 Alpha points
  21. 21
    Downward Movement3
    David Kadolph
    Roselle
    3.1 Alpha points
  22. 22
    Downward Movement3
    Jason Moderi
    Naperville
    3 Alpha points
  23. 23
    Induct
    Antonio Gonzalez
    Streamwood
    2 Alpha points
  24. 23
    Downward Movement3
    George Pacholok
    Schaumburg
    2 Alpha points
  25. 25
    Downward Movement3
    Andrew Haack
    Painted Post
    1.5 Alpha points
  26. 26
    Downward Movement5
    Dan Dworzynski
    Roselle
    1.3 Alpha points
  27. 27
    Downward Movement5
    Timothy Osten
    Schaumburg
    1 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 28
    Downward Movement1
    Patrick Devitt
    Roselle
    7 Beta points
  2. 28
    Downward Movement4
    Wojciech Wilczynski
    Norridge
    7 Beta points
  3. 30
    Downward Movement5
    Rick Tsang
    Hoffman Estates
    5 Beta points
  4. 30
    Downward Movement5
    Mike Whitcomb
    Palatine
    5 Beta points
  5. 32
    Downward Movement4
    Michael Balian
    Algonquin
    2 Beta points
  6. 32
    Downward Movement4
    Blake Boeing
    Barrington
    2 Beta points
  7. 34
    Downward Movement4
    Bill Anderson
    Streamwood
    1 Beta points
  8. 34
    Downward Movement4
    Kelly McGovern
    Bartlett
    1 Beta points
  9. 34
    Downward Movement4
    Tom Hayes
    Elk Grove Village
    1 Beta points
(Gamma Division has been retired)

Methodology Formula

Alpha Division

Alpha Points are earned by achieving a top 10 finish in any of the 3 following categories:

  • Male Overall
  • Female Overall
  • Age-Graded

Note: The threshhold for scoring Alpha points may be lower for races with low Team attendence.

Next, each athlete's top 4 candidate point values are totaled and the athletes are ordered, or ranked based on this total. The number of candidate point values will increase throughout the year until it reaches 10 after the last CARA Circuit Race.

Beta Division

Beta Points are earned by acheiving an 11th - 15th place finish in the categories. Just like the Alpha Division, the points are then totaled and the athletes are ranked. If an athlete acheives a top 10 finish, they advance to the Alpha Divison and their Beta Points are then only used to break ties in ranking position.

Why are only the top 4 totaled?

In order to level the playing field between athletes who compete in only some races with those who compete in every race, only about half of the largest possible number of earned scores are totaled. The amount of scores totaled is called the candidate count. This candidate count is determined by multiplying the total number of completed CARA Circuit Races by 0.53 and then rounding up. For example, so far this year there have been 6 circuit races. 6 multiplied by 0.53 is 3.2. 3.2 rounded up is 4. So if an athlete earned points in more than 4 races, their 5th, 6th, etc. best point values are not included in their total score and will not affect their ranking.

The 0.53 multiplier was determined by dividing the maximum number of races that will count towards the end of the year CARA awards (8) by the total number of CARA Circuit Races (15).

Gamma Division

Gamma Division contain racers who have not scored any Alpha or Beta Points. They are ordered by their average age-graded times from their completed Circuit Races.

About Racer Rankings

The above are automatically calculated rankings of racers who have competed in one or more CARA Circuit Races. Only members who have entered their results into the website are represented. These rankings are for fun, and are not intended to be used in any official capacity as certification of results or as proof of any achievement or record.