Welcome to

All Fast Trackers are encouraged to register on

Fast Track Racing Team

Sign Up!

Learn more about Fast Track and find out how to become a member on the Membership Info page.


Fast Track is all about...

» Running with Friends

Schaumburg Speedwork on Wednesday, January 297 RSVPs

Login or become a member to see who is attending this workout!
Location:
Xtra Mile Running
Map & Directions:
Time:
6:15 PM

I Run, You Run on Saturday, February 11 RSVP

Login or become a member to see who is attending this event!
Location:
various locations
Time:
various start times

l Run, You Run on Sunday, February 2

Login or become a member to see who is attending this event!
Location:
various locations
Time:
various start times

Xtra Mile Running Fun Run on Monday, February 31 RSVP

Login or become a member to see who is attending this event!
Location:
Xtra Mile Running
Map & Directions:
Time:
6:15 PM

»Special Events

CARA Awards Banquet on Saturday, February 1

CARA_Awards_BanquetLogin or become a member to see who is attending this event!
Join the Fast Track Racing Team in celebrating the close of the 2019 racing season!

CARA will recognize Chicagoland's best at the 2019 CARA Awards Banquet. Team and individual awards will be presented.

The Banquet is scheduled for Saturday, February 1 from 7 p.m until 10 PM.
Location:
Shapiro Ballroom
Map & Directions:
Time:
7:00 PM
Awards Party ticket prices go up on 1/1. Get your ticket now!

Tickets ($30 $35 for CARA members) include open bar and food.


Check out the CARA Awards Banquet page for more information.


» Speed Workouts

Wednesday Night Speed Workout @ Xtra Mile

3-4 workout loops

1200 meters hard, 600 easy
(repeat)

View in
Google Calendar

Wednesday Night Speed Workout @ Xtra Mile

Run to workout loop

1600 hard (600 easy)
1200 hard (600 easy)
800 hard (600 easy)
optional- 400 hard, 400 easy, 400
hard,
400 easy, 200 hard

View in
Google Calendar

Wednesday Night Speed Workout @ Xtra Mile

Hills!

10 min warm up
5-8 hill repeats (hard up, recovery down)
10 min cool down

View in
Google Calendar

Wednesday Night Speed Workout @ Xtra Mile


3-4 loops

800 hard, 400 easy, 400 hard, 200 easy

repeat

View in
Google Calendar

The Fast Track's Race Calendar and Personal Race Calendar features were programmed from scratch by the Team's webmaster, Steve Breese.  Please talk to him on the track or contact him if you have any questions or comments.


Login in to the right to display your Personal Race Calendar here. (learn more)

» Next Team Race

Sunday, March 15, 2020
8:35 AM: March Madness Half Marathon
Distance: Half-Marathon
Town: Cary, IL
Login or become a member to see planned participants
(more info)
Location: Cary-Grove High School
Address: 2208 Three Oaks Rd.
Additional information: Bib pickup, gear check, food, etc. are all held indoors at the school.
Registration Fee: $55
Race website: http://www.hillstriders.com/march-madness-half-marathon.html
Source(s): ACOW


» Perseverance

Biggest Race Nuts — 2019

220 — 230 Miles

  1. Kathy Barlow

180 — 190 Miles

  1. Marie Billen

170 — 180 Miles

  1. Jonathan Cain

160 — 170 Miles

  1. Natasha Alley
  2. Matthew Jeromin
  3. Kevin Stromberg

150 — 160 Miles

  1. Amanda Hamilton

140 — 150 Miles

  1. Heather Hayes
  2. Volker Rose

130 — 140 Miles

  1. Dan Dworzynski
  2. Jennifer Hill
  3. Glenn Carson

120 — 130 Miles

  1. Leslie Kelpsch

110 — 120 Miles

  1. Cherish Hairrell

100 — 110 Miles

  1. Shane Petrelli
  2. George Pacholok
  3. Antonio Gonzalez
  4. Frank Cira

90 — 100 Miles

  1. Jason Moderi

25 — 30 Races

  1. Kathy Barlow
  2. Jonathan Cain

20 — 25 Races

  1. Leslie Kelpsch
  2. Heather Hayes
  3. Natasha Alley

15 — 20 Races

  1. Matthew Jeromin
  2. Jennifer Hill
  3. Shane Petrelli
  4. Volker Rose
  5. Brian Sweney

10 — 15 Races

  1. Marie Billen
  2. Jason Moderi
  3. Amanda Hamilton
  4. Dan Dworzynski
  5. Frank Cira
  6. Donna Glade
  7. Toni Peinado
  8. Antonio Gonzalez
  9. Blake Boeing

» Talent

Fast Track Racing Team's Top Racers

Male
  1. Matthew Jeromin
  2. Frank Cira
  3. Jeff Miller
  4. Brendan Thielsen
  5. Steve Breese
  6. Brian Sweney
  7. Jonathan Cain
  8. Christopher Schiel
  9. Ivan Yank
  10. Israel Alberto
Female
  1. Grace Wasielewski
  2. Heather Hayes
  3. Amanda Hamilton
  4. Candace Draves
  5. Marie Billen
  6. Lori Gonzalez
  7. Natasha Alley
  8. Jill Creaney
  9. Jennifer Hill
  10. Leslie Kelpsch
Age-Graded
  1. Grace Wasielewski
  2. Brian Sweney
  3. Frank Cira
  4. Matthew Jeromin
  5. Brendan Thielsen
  6. Marie Billen
  7. Steve Breese
  8. Jeff Miller
  9. Jonathan Cain
  10. George Pacholok

See more on Top Finishers or Rankings pages.


» Hard Work

Most Improved Female Athlete

Most Improved Male Athlete

See more on Most Improved Racers page.


» Camaraderie

CARA Circuit Race Attendance

  1. S-NO-W Fun Run!
  2. BoA Shamrock Shuffle
  3. The Good Life Race 5K
  4. Wintrust Lakefront 10 Miler
  5. Ravenswood Run 5K
    4
  6. Quarryman Challenge 10 Mile
    5
  7. Soldier Field 10 Mile
  8. Run for the Animals
    5
  9. Roselle Run for the Roses 5k
  10. Race Against Hate
    5
  11. Elmhurst Running Club 4 on the 4th
  12. Randy Walker Memorial 5K
    8
  13. BTN Big 10k
    7
  14. Itasca Oktoberfast 5K
  15. Alpine Half-Marathon
    8
  16. BoA Chicago Marathon
  17. Lake Bluff Pumpkin Chase 5K
    6

Upcoming CARA Circuit Races

  1. March Madness Half Marathon
  2. BoA Shamrock Shuffle 8K
  3. Wintrust Lakefront 10 Miler
    2
  4. The Good Life Race 5K
  5. Quarryman Challenge 10 Mile
    3
  6. Soldier Field 10 Mile
    7
  7. Run for the Animals 10K
    4
  8. Byrdsong Race Against Hate
    2
  9. Elmhurst Running Club 4 on the 4th
  10. Chi-Town Miles
    1
  11. Buffalo Grove Stampede
    4
  12. Hidden Gem Half Marathon
    3
  13. BoA Chicago Marathon
    9
  14. Lake Bluff Pumpkin Chase 5K
    2

» Performance Tracking

Fast Track's Stats

Latest Runs


» Achievements

Fast Track Racing Team's Race Results from the Past 4 Weeks
 NameRaceDistance Time/PaceFinish PlaceAge Graded
Score
Jonathan CainSaturday, January 25, 2020
F^3 Lake Half Marathon & 5k
Half-Marathon1:21:50
Mile Pace: 6:14.5
20th Place Male
4th Place
(M 35-39)
72.5%
Jason ModeriSaturday, January 25, 2020
F^3 Lake Half Marathon & 5k
Half-Marathon1:27:22
Mile Pace: 6:39.9
3rd Place
M 45-49
72.1%
Matthew JerominSaturday, January 4, 2020
S-NO-W Fun Run
5 Mile29:14
Mile Pace: 5:50.8
2nd Place
M 39
75.5%
Jonathan CainSaturday, January 4, 2020
S-NO-W Fun Run
5 Mile29:42
Mile Pace: 5:56.4
1st Place
M 37
73.4%
Richard Siok JrSaturday, January 4, 2020
S-NO-W Fun Run
5 Mile31:38
Mile Pace: 6:19.6
1st Place
M 38
69.3%
Shane PetrelliSaturday, January 4, 2020
S-NO-W Fun Run
5 Mile37:46
Mile Pace: 7:33.2
3rd Place
M 37
57.7%
Heather HayesSaturday, January 4, 2020
S-NO-W Fun Run
5 Mile41:51
Mile Pace: 8:22.2
50th Place Female
5th Place
(F 37)
58.6%
Cherish HairrellSaturday, January 4, 2020
S-NO-W Fun Run
5 Mile45:34
Mile Pace: 9:06.8
3rd Place
F 50-54
62%
Jennifer HillSaturday, January 4, 2020
S-NO-W Fun Run
5 Mile47:32
Mile Pace: 9:30.4
4th Place
(F 55-59)
61.6%
Donna GladeSaturday, January 4, 2020
S-NO-W Fun Run
5 Mile49:51
Mile Pace: 9:58.2
3rd Place
F 50-54
57.3%
Carole ClementeSaturday, January 4, 2020
S-NO-W Fun Run
5 Mile52:42
Mile Pace: 10:32.4
3rd Place
F 55-59
54.9%
Christine DavisSaturday, January 4, 2020
S-NO-W Fun Run
5 Mile54:52
Mile Pace: 10:58.4
157th Place Female
6th Place
(F 40-44)
45.7%
Tom HayesSaturday, January 4, 2020
S-NO-W Fun Run
5 Mile1:08:15
Mile Pace: 13:39
245th Place Male
7th Place
(M 35-39)
32.4%
Jim DavisSaturday, January 4, 2020
S-NO-W Fun Run
5 Mile1:08:16
Mile Pace: 13:39.2
246th Place Male
35%
Rachael KanalasSaturday, January 4, 2020
S-NO-W Fun Run
5 Mile1:09:10
Mile Pace: 13:50
241st Place Female
9th Place
(F 50-54)
39.9%
Jenny RandolphSaturday, January 4, 2020
S-NO-W Fun Run
5 Mile1:09:11
Mile Pace: 13:50.2
(finish place not available)38.1%
Randall KesterWednesday, January 1, 2020
Cheers to New Year's 5k
5K17:52
Mile Pace: 5:45
1st Place
Overall Male
76.2%
Patrick DevittWednesday, January 1, 2020
Cheers to New Year's 5k
5K18:48
Mile Pace: 6:03.1
2nd Place
Overall Male
75%
Jason ModeriWednesday, January 1, 2020
Cheers to New Year's 5k
5K19:33
Mile Pace: 6:17.6
1st Place
M 45-49
72.7%
Kathy BarlowWednesday, January 1, 2020
Cheers to New Year's 5k
5K27:59
Mile Pace: 9:00.4
2nd Place
F 60-64
68.8%
Cherish HairrellWednesday, January 1, 2020
Cheers to New Year's 5k
5K28:13
Mile Pace: 9:04.9
36th Place Female
4th Place
(F 50-54)
60.5%
Jennifer HillWednesday, January 1, 2020
Cheers to New Year's 5k
5K30:30
Mile Pace: 9:49
4th Place
(F 55-59)
58%
Donna GladeWednesday, January 1, 2020
Cheers to New Year's 5k
5K31:01
Mile Pace: 9:58.0
12th Place
(F 50-54)
55.7%

»...& Celebration!

Upcoming Birthdays

Login or become a member to see upcoming birthdays!


» Team Tent

We are happy to announce that our new Team Tent has arrived and you will begin seeing it at select Team races and track workouts shortly. The tent is being paid for by donations from our members and so far we are a few hundred dollars short of its cost. Below are PayPal buttons which provide members the opportunity to donate (either additional or the first time) funds towards the new Team tent.

$5 Donation

$10 Donation

Any Amount


»Fast Track's Extracts