Welcome to

Fast Track's Age-Graded Rankings

Age-Graded Rankings as of Wintrust Lakefront 10 Miler!

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 1)
  1. 1
    Induct
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    5 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Induct
    Mark Przybyla
    Downers Grove
    4 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Induct
    Matthew Jeromin
    Rolling Meadows
    3 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Induct
    Marie Billen
    Barrington
    2 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Induct
    Christopher Schiel
    Schaumburg
    1 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 6
    Induct
    Ivan Yank
    Schaumburg
    5 Beta points
  2. 7
    Induct
    Steve Breese
    Palatine
    4 Beta points
  3. 8
    Induct
    David Kadolph
    Roselle
    3 Beta points
  4. 9
    Induct
    Heather Hayes
    Elk Grove Village
    2 Beta points

Age-Graded Rankings as of Quarryman Challenge

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 2)
  1. 1
    Upward Movement2
    Matthew Jeromin
    Rolling Meadows
    7 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Induct
    Grace Wasielewski
    Prospect Heights
    5 Alpha points
  3. 2
    Downward Movement1
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    5 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Downward Movement2
    Mark Przybyla
    Downers Grove
    4 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Induct
    Ken Love
    Des Plaines
    3 Alpha points
  6. 6
    Downward Movement2
    Marie Billen
    Barrington
    2 Alpha points
  7. 6
    Induct
    Joe Vukits
    Bolingbrook
    2 Alpha points
  8. 8
    Downward Movement3
    Christopher Schiel
    Schaumburg
    1 Alpha points
  9. 8
    Induct
    Kyle Coates
    Westmont
    1 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 10
    Downward Movement4
    Ivan Yank
    Schaumburg
    5 Beta points
  2. 11
    Downward Movement4
    Steve Breese
    Palatine
    4 Beta points
  3. 12
    Downward Movement4
    David Kadolph
    Roselle
    3 Beta points
  4. 13
    Downward Movement4
    Heather Hayes
    Elk Grove Village
    2 Beta points

Age-Graded Rankings as of Spring Trail Chase 10K

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 2)
  1. 1
    Upward Movement3
    Mark Przybyla
    Downers Grove
    9 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Downward Movement1
    Matthew Jeromin
    Rolling Meadows
    8 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Downward Movement1
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    5 Alpha points
  4. 3
    Downward Movement1
    Grace Wasielewski
    Prospect Heights
    5 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Upward Movement6
    Steve Breese
    Palatine
    3.4 Alpha points
  6. 6
    Downward Movement1
    Ken Love
    Des Plaines
    3 Alpha points
  7. 7
    Downward Movement1
    Joe Vukits
    Bolingbrook
    3 Alpha points
  8. 8
    Upward Movement4
    David Kadolph
    Roselle
    2.3 Alpha points
  9. 9
    Downward Movement3
    Marie Billen
    Barrington
    2 Alpha points
  10. 10
    Downward Movement2
    Kyle Coates
    Westmont
    1.3 Alpha points
  11. 11
    Downward Movement3
    Christopher Schiel
    Schaumburg
    1 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 12
    Upward Movement1
    Heather Hayes
    Elk Grove Village
    6 Beta points
  2. 13
    Downward Movement3
    Ivan Yank
    Schaumburg
    5 Beta points
  3. 13
    Induct
    Shane Petrelli
    Schaumburg
    5 Beta points
  4. 15
    Induct
    Nicole Vukits
    Carol Stream
    2 Beta points

Age-Graded Rankings as of Run for the Animals 10K

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 3)
  1. 1
    Hold
    Mark Przybyla
    Downers Grove
    12 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Hold
    Matthew Jeromin
    Rolling Meadows
    11 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Hold
    Grace Wasielewski
    Prospect Heights
    10 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Downward Movement1
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    9 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Hold
    Steve Breese
    Palatine
    3.9 Alpha points
  6. 6
    Hold
    Ken Love
    Des Plaines
    3.4 Alpha points
  7. 7
    Hold
    Joe Vukits
    Bolingbrook
    3 Alpha points
  8. 8
    Hold
    David Kadolph
    Roselle
    2.3 Alpha points
  9. 9
    Hold
    Marie Billen
    Barrington
    2 Alpha points
  10. 9
    Induct
    Patrick Devitt
    Roselle
    2 Alpha points
  11. 11
    Downward Movement1
    Kyle Coates
    Westmont
    1.3 Alpha points
  12. 12
    Downward Movement1
    Christopher Schiel
    Schaumburg
    1 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 13
    Downward Movement1
    Heather Hayes
    Elk Grove Village
    6 Beta points
  2. 14
    Downward Movement1
    Ivan Yank
    Schaumburg
    5 Beta points
  3. 14
    Downward Movement1
    Shane Petrelli
    Schaumburg
    5 Beta points
  4. 16
    Downward Movement1
    Nicole Vukits
    Carol Stream
    2 Beta points

Age-Graded Rankings as of 4 on the 3rd

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 3)
  1. 1
    Upward Movement2
    Grace Wasielewski
    Prospect Heights
    20 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Upward Movement2
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    18 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Downward Movement2
    Mark Przybyla
    Downers Grove
    16 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Downward Movement2
    Matthew Jeromin
    Rolling Meadows
    13 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Induct
    Volker Rose
    Downers Grove
    8 Alpha points
  6. 6
    Upward Movement3
    Patrick Devitt
    Roselle
    8 Alpha points
  7. 7
    Induct
    Brian Sweney
    Chicago
    4 Alpha points
  8. 8
    Downward Movement3
    Steve Breese
    Palatine
    3.9 Alpha points
  9. 9
    Downward Movement3
    Ken Love
    Des Plaines
    3.4 Alpha points
  10. 10
    Induct
    Jonathan Cain
    Des Plaines
    3 Alpha points
  11. 11
    Downward Movement4
    Joe Vukits
    Bolingbrook
    3 Alpha points
  12. 12
    Upward Movement2
    Ivan Yank
    Schaumburg
    2.5 Alpha points
  13. 13
    Downward Movement5
    David Kadolph
    Roselle
    2.3 Alpha points
  14. 14
    Downward Movement5
    Marie Billen
    Barrington
    2 Alpha points
  15. 15
    Downward Movement3
    Christopher Schiel
    Schaumburg
    2 Alpha points
  16. 16
    Downward Movement5
    Kyle Coates
    Westmont
    1.3 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 17
    Downward Movement4
    Heather Hayes
    Elk Grove Village
    6 Beta points
  2. 18
    Downward Movement4
    Shane Petrelli
    Schaumburg
    5 Beta points
  3. 18
    Induct
    Dan Oh
    Lake Zurich
    5 Beta points
  4. 20
    Induct
    Lori Gonzalez
    Palatine
    4 Beta points
  5. 21
    Downward Movement5
    Nicole Vukits
    Carol Stream
    2 Beta points
  6. 21
    Induct
    Jeff Miller
    Long Grove
    2 Beta points
  7. 23
    Induct
    Michael Balian
    Algonquin
    1 Beta points

Age-Graded Rankings as of Chi-Town Miles

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 4)
  1. 1
    Hold
    Grace Wasielewski
    Prospect Heights
    20 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Upward Movement1
    Mark Przybyla
    Downers Grove
    19 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Downward Movement1
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    18 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Hold
    Matthew Jeromin
    Rolling Meadows
    16 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Upward Movement2
    Brian Sweney
    Chicago
    9 Alpha points
  6. 6
    Downward Movement1
    Volker Rose
    Downers Grove
    8 Alpha points
  7. 7
    Downward Movement1
    Patrick Devitt
    Roselle
    8 Alpha points
  8. 8
    Hold
    Steve Breese
    Palatine
    7.9 Alpha points
  9. 9
    Upward Movement9
    Shane Petrelli
    Schaumburg
    3.5 Alpha points
  10. 10
    Downward Movement1
    Ken Love
    Des Plaines
    3.4 Alpha points
  11. 11
    Upward Movement5
    Kyle Coates
    Westmont
    3.3 Alpha points
  12. 12
    Downward Movement2
    Jonathan Cain
    Des Plaines
    3 Alpha points
  13. 13
    Downward Movement2
    Joe Vukits
    Bolingbrook
    3 Alpha points
  14. 14
    Downward Movement2
    Ivan Yank
    Schaumburg
    2.5 Alpha points
  15. 15
    Downward Movement2
    David Kadolph
    Roselle
    2.3 Alpha points
  16. 16
    Downward Movement2
    Marie Billen
    Barrington
    2 Alpha points
  17. 17
    Downward Movement2
    Christopher Schiel
    Schaumburg
    2 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 18
    Downward Movement1
    Heather Hayes
    Elk Grove Village
    6 Beta points
  2. 19
    Downward Movement1
    Dan Oh
    Lake Zurich
    5 Beta points
  3. 20
    Hold
    Lori Gonzalez
    Palatine
    4 Beta points
  4. 21
    Hold
    Nicole Vukits
    Carol Stream
    2 Beta points
  5. 21
    Hold
    Jeff Miller
    Long Grove
    2 Beta points
  6. 23
    Hold
    Michael Balian
    Algonquin
    1 Beta points

Age-Graded Rankings as of Summer Trail Chase 5K

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 4)
  1. 1
    Hold
    Grace Wasielewski
    Prospect Heights
    20 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Hold
    Mark Przybyla
    Downers Grove
    20 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Hold
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    18 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Hold
    Matthew Jeromin
    Rolling Meadows
    18 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Hold
    Brian Sweney
    Chicago
    12 Alpha points
  6. 6
    Upward Movement2
    Steve Breese
    Palatine
    9.5 Alpha points
  7. 7
    Downward Movement1
    Volker Rose
    Downers Grove
    8 Alpha points
  8. 8
    Downward Movement1
    Patrick Devitt
    Roselle
    8 Alpha points
  9. 9
    Upward Movement4
    Joe Vukits
    Bolingbrook
    4 Alpha points
  10. 9
    Hold
    Shane Petrelli
    Schaumburg
    4 Alpha points
  11. 11
    Hold
    Kyle Coates
    Westmont
    3.7 Alpha points
  12. 12
    Downward Movement2
    Ken Love
    Des Plaines
    3.4 Alpha points
  13. 13
    Downward Movement1
    Jonathan Cain
    Des Plaines
    3 Alpha points
  14. 14
    Hold
    Ivan Yank
    Schaumburg
    2.5 Alpha points
  15. 15
    Hold
    David Kadolph
    Roselle
    2.3 Alpha points
  16. 16
    Hold
    Marie Billen
    Barrington
    2 Alpha points
  17. 17
    Hold
    Christopher Schiel
    Schaumburg
    2 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 18
    Hold
    Heather Hayes
    Elk Grove Village
    9 Beta points
  2. 19
    Hold
    Dan Oh
    Lake Zurich
    5 Beta points
  3. 20
    Hold
    Lori Gonzalez
    Palatine
    4 Beta points
  4. 21
    Hold
    Nicole Vukits
    Carol Stream
    4 Beta points
  5. 22
    Downward Movement1
    Jeff Miller
    Long Grove
    2 Beta points
  6. 23
    Induct
    Tom Hayes
    Elk Grove Village
    1 Beta points
  7. 23
    Hold
    Michael Balian
    Algonquin
    1 Beta points

Age-Graded Rankings as of Hidden Gem Half Marathon

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 5)
  1. 1
    Upward Movement1
    Mark Przybyla
    Downers Grove
    23 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Upward Movement1
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    22 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Upward Movement1
    Matthew Jeromin
    Rolling Meadows
    21 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Downward Movement3
    Grace Wasielewski
    Prospect Heights
    20 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Hold
    Brian Sweney
    Chicago
    17 Alpha points
  6. 6
    Hold
    Steve Breese
    Palatine
    9.9 Alpha points
  7. 7
    Hold
    Volker Rose
    Downers Grove
    8 Alpha points
  8. 8
    Hold
    Patrick Devitt
    Roselle
    8 Alpha points
  9. 9
    Hold
    Joe Vukits
    Bolingbrook
    4 Alpha points
  10. 9
    Hold
    Shane Petrelli
    Schaumburg
    4 Alpha points
  11. 11
    Hold
    Kyle Coates
    Westmont
    4 Alpha points
  12. 12
    Upward Movement2
    Ivan Yank
    Schaumburg
    3.5 Alpha points
  13. 13
    Downward Movement1
    Ken Love
    Des Plaines
    3.4 Alpha points
  14. 14
    Downward Movement1
    Jonathan Cain
    Des Plaines
    3 Alpha points
  15. 15
    Upward Movement4
    Dan Oh
    Lake Zurich
    2.5 Alpha points
  16. 16
    Upward Movement1
    Christopher Schiel
    Schaumburg
    2.5 Alpha points
  17. 17
    Downward Movement2
    David Kadolph
    Roselle
    2.3 Alpha points
  18. 18
    Downward Movement2
    Marie Billen
    Barrington
    2 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 19
    Downward Movement1
    Heather Hayes
    Elk Grove Village
    9 Beta points
  2. 20
    Hold
    Lori Gonzalez
    Palatine
    4 Beta points
  3. 20
    Induct
    Maggie Meersman
    Arlington Hights
    4 Beta points
  4. 22
    Downward Movement1
    Nicole Vukits
    Carol Stream
    4 Beta points
  5. 23
    Downward Movement1
    Jeff Miller
    Long Grove
    2 Beta points
  6. 24
    Downward Movement1
    Michael Balian
    Algonquin
    1 Beta points
  7. 24
    Downward Movement1
    Tom Hayes
    Elk Grove Village
    1 Beta points

Age-Graded Rankings as of Bucktown 5K

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 5)
  1. 1
    Upward Movement1
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    25 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Downward Movement1
    Mark Przybyla
    Downers Grove
    23 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Upward Movement2
    Brian Sweney
    Chicago
    22 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Downward Movement1
    Matthew Jeromin
    Rolling Meadows
    22 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Downward Movement1
    Grace Wasielewski
    Prospect Heights
    20 Alpha points
  6. 6
    Hold
    Steve Breese
    Palatine
    9.9 Alpha points
  7. 7
    Hold
    Volker Rose
    Downers Grove
    8 Alpha points
  8. 8
    Hold
    Patrick Devitt
    Roselle
    8 Alpha points
  9. 9
    Upward Movement5
    Jonathan Cain
    Des Plaines
    5 Alpha points
  10. 10
    Downward Movement1
    Joe Vukits
    Bolingbrook
    4.5 Alpha points
  11. 11
    Downward Movement2
    Shane Petrelli
    Schaumburg
    4.4 Alpha points
  12. 12
    Downward Movement1
    Kyle Coates
    Westmont
    4 Alpha points
  13. 13
    Downward Movement1
    Ivan Yank
    Schaumburg
    3.5 Alpha points
  14. 14
    Upward Movement2
    Christopher Schiel
    Schaumburg
    3.5 Alpha points
  15. 15
    Downward Movement2
    Ken Love
    Des Plaines
    3.4 Alpha points
  16. 16
    Downward Movement1
    Dan Oh
    Lake Zurich
    2.5 Alpha points
  17. 17
    Hold
    David Kadolph
    Roselle
    2.3 Alpha points
  18. 18
    Hold
    Marie Billen
    Barrington
    2 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 19
    Hold
    Heather Hayes
    Elk Grove Village
    12 Beta points
  2. 20
    Upward Movement2
    Nicole Vukits
    Carol Stream
    5 Beta points
  3. 21
    Downward Movement1
    Lori Gonzalez
    Palatine
    4 Beta points
  4. 21
    Downward Movement1
    Maggie Meersman
    Arlington Hights
    4 Beta points
  5. 23
    Hold
    Jeff Miller
    Long Grove
    2 Beta points
  6. 24
    Hold
    Michael Balian
    Algonquin
    1 Beta points
  7. 24
    Hold
    Tom Hayes
    Elk Grove Village
    1 Beta points

Age-Graded Rankings as of BoA Chicago Marathon

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 6)
  1. 1
    Hold
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    29 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Upward Movement3
    Grace Wasielewski
    Prospect Heights
    25 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Upward Movement1
    Matthew Jeromin
    Rolling Meadows
    25 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Downward Movement2
    Mark Przybyla
    Downers Grove
    23 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Downward Movement2
    Brian Sweney
    Chicago
    22 Alpha points
  6. 6
    Hold
    Steve Breese
    Palatine
    10.2 Alpha points
  7. 7
    Hold
    Volker Rose
    Downers Grove
    8 Alpha points
  8. 8
    Hold
    Patrick Devitt
    Roselle
    8 Alpha points
  9. 9
    Upward Movement7
    Dan Oh
    Lake Zurich
    5.5 Alpha points
  10. 10
    Downward Movement1
    Jonathan Cain
    Des Plaines
    5 Alpha points
  11. 11
    Downward Movement1
    Joe Vukits
    Bolingbrook
    4.5 Alpha points
  12. 11
    Upward Movement2
    Ivan Yank
    Schaumburg
    4.5 Alpha points
  13. 13
    Downward Movement2
    Shane Petrelli
    Schaumburg
    4.4 Alpha points
  14. 14
    Downward Movement2
    Kyle Coates
    Westmont
    4.2 Alpha points
  15. 15
    Upward Movement3
    Marie Billen
    Barrington
    4 Alpha points
  16. 16
    Downward Movement2
    Christopher Schiel
    Schaumburg
    3.5 Alpha points
  17. 17
    Downward Movement2
    Ken Love
    Des Plaines
    3.4 Alpha points
  18. 18
    Downward Movement1
    David Kadolph
    Roselle
    2.3 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 19
    Hold
    Heather Hayes
    Elk Grove Village
    12 Beta points
  2. 20
    Induct
    Wojciech Wilczynski
    Norridge
    5 Beta points
  3. 21
    Downward Movement1
    Nicole Vukits
    Carol Stream
    5 Beta points
  4. 22
    Downward Movement1
    Maggie Meersman
    Arlington Hights
    4 Beta points
  5. 22
    Downward Movement1
    Lori Gonzalez
    Palatine
    4 Beta points
  6. 22
    Induct
    Ganesh Kumar
    Palatine
    4 Beta points
  7. 25
    Induct
    Varma Datla
    South Barrnington
    3 Beta points
  8. 26
    Downward Movement3
    Jeff Miller
    Long Grove
    2 Beta points
  9. 26
    Induct
    Blake Boeing
    Barrington
    2 Beta points
  10. 28
    Downward Movement4
    Tom Hayes
    Elk Grove Village
    1 Beta points
  11. 28
    Downward Movement4
    Michael Balian
    Algonquin
    1 Beta points

Age-Graded Rankings as of Lake Bluff Pumpkin Chase 5K

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 6)
  1. 1
    Upward Movement1
    Grace Wasielewski
    Prospect Heights
    30 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Downward Movement1
    Frank Cira
    Chicago
    29 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Upward Movement2
    Brian Sweney
    Chicago
    26 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Hold
    Mark Przybyla
    Downers Grove
    25 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Downward Movement2
    Matthew Jeromin
    Rolling Meadows
    25 Alpha points
  6. 6
    Upward Movement2
    Patrick Devitt
    Roselle
    11 Alpha points
  7. 7
    Downward Movement1
    Steve Breese
    Palatine
    10.3 Alpha points
  8. 8
    Downward Movement1
    Volker Rose
    Downers Grove
    8 Alpha points
  9. 9
    Hold
    Dan Oh
    Lake Zurich
    5.5 Alpha points
  10. 10
    Hold
    Jonathan Cain
    Des Plaines
    5 Alpha points
  11. 11
    Upward Movement2
    Shane Petrelli
    Schaumburg
    4.6 Alpha points
  12. 12
    Downward Movement1
    Joe Vukits
    Bolingbrook
    4.5 Alpha points
  13. 12
    Downward Movement1
    Ivan Yank
    Schaumburg
    4.5 Alpha points
  14. 14
    Upward Movement2
    Christopher Schiel
    Schaumburg
    4.5 Alpha points
  15. 15
    Downward Movement1
    Kyle Coates
    Westmont
    4.2 Alpha points
  16. 16
    Downward Movement1
    Marie Billen
    Barrington
    4 Alpha points
  17. 17
    Hold
    Ken Love
    Des Plaines
    3.7 Alpha points
  18. 18
    Hold
    David Kadolph
    Roselle
    2.3 Alpha points
Beta Division
  1. 19
    Hold
    Heather Hayes
    Elk Grove Village
    12 Beta points
  2. 20
    Upward Movement6
    Jeff Miller
    Long Grove
    7 Beta points
  3. 21
    Downward Movement1
    Wojciech Wilczynski
    Norridge
    5 Beta points
  4. 22
    Downward Movement1
    Nicole Vukits
    Carol Stream
    5 Beta points
  5. 23
    Downward Movement1
    Maggie Meersman
    Arlington Hights
    4 Beta points
  6. 23
    Downward Movement1
    Lori Gonzalez
    Palatine
    4 Beta points
  7. 23
    Downward Movement1
    Ganesh Kumar
    Palatine
    4 Beta points
  8. 26
    Downward Movement1
    Varma Datla
    South Barrnington
    3 Beta points
  9. 27
    Downward Movement1
    Blake Boeing
    Barrington
    2 Beta points
  10. 28
    Hold
    Tom Hayes
    Elk Grove Village
    1 Beta points
  11. 28
    Hold
    Michael Balian
    Algonquin
    1 Beta points
(Gamma Division has been retired)

Methodology Formula

Alpha Division

Alpha Points are earned by achieving a top 10 finish in any of the 3 following categories:

  • Male Overall
  • Female Overall
  • Age-Graded

Note: The threshhold for scoring Alpha points may be lower for races with low Team attendence.

Next, each athlete's top 6 candidate point values are totaled and the athletes are ordered, or ranked based on this total. The number of candidate point values will increase throughout the year until it reaches 10 after the last CARA Circuit Race.

Beta Division

Beta Points are earned by acheiving an 11th - 15th place finish in the categories. Just like the Alpha Division, the points are then totaled and the athletes are ranked. If an athlete acheives a top 10 finish, they advance to the Alpha Divison and their Beta Points are then only used to break ties in ranking position.

Why are only the top 6 totaled?

In order to level the playing field between athletes who compete in only some races with those who compete in every race, only about half of the largest possible number of earned scores are totaled. The amount of scores totaled is called the candidate count. This candidate count is determined by multiplying the total number of completed CARA Circuit Races by 0.53 and then rounding up. For example, so far this year there have been 11 circuit races. 11 multiplied by 0.53 is 5.87. 5.87 rounded up is 6. So if an athlete earned points in more than 6 races, their 7th, 8th, etc. best point values are not included in their total score and will not affect their ranking.

The 0.53 multiplier was determined by dividing the maximum number of races that will count towards the end of the year CARA awards (8) by the total number of CARA Circuit Races (15).

Gamma Division

Gamma Division contain racers who have not scored any Alpha or Beta Points. They are ordered by their average age-graded times from their completed Circuit Races.

About Racer Rankings

The above are automatically calculated rankings of racers who have competed in one or more CARA Circuit Races. Only members who have entered their results into the website are represented. These rankings are for fun, and are not intended to be used in any official capacity as certification of results or as proof of any achievement or record.