Welcome to

Fast Track's Female Rankings

Female Rankings as of BoA Shamrock Shuffle!

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 1)
  1. 1
    Induct
    Grace Wasielewski
    Prospect Heights
    8 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Induct
    Samantha Clark
    West Dundee
    6 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Induct
    Heather Hayes
    Elk Grove Village
    4 Alpha points
  4. 4
    Induct
    Michelle Gallagher
    Carol Stream
    3 Alpha points
  5. 4
    Induct
    Kathy Barlow
    Schaumburg
    3 Alpha points
  6. 4
    Induct
    Barb McGovern
    Bartlett
    3 Alpha points

Female Rankings as of Good Life Race 2018

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 2)
  1. 2
    Downward Movement1
    Grace Wasielewski
    Prospect Heights
    8 Alpha points
  2. 3
    Hold
    Heather Hayes
    Elk Grove Village
    8 Alpha points
  3. 4
    Induct
    Chelsea Hunter
    Palatine
    7 Alpha points
  4. 5
    Induct
    Candace Draves
    Schaumburg
    6 Alpha points
  5. 5
    Downward Movement3
    Samantha Clark
    West Dundee
    6 Alpha points
  6. 7
    Downward Movement3
    Kathy Barlow
    Schaumburg
    4 Alpha points
  7. 9
    Downward Movement5
    Barb McGovern
    Bartlett
    3.2 Alpha points
  8. 10
    Induct
    Leslie Kelpsch
    Plainfield
    3 Alpha points
  9. 10
    Downward Movement6
    Michelle Gallagher
    Carol Stream
    3 Alpha points
  10. 12
    Induct
    Amanda Hamilton
    Hoffman Estates
    2 Alpha points

Female Rankings as of Lakefront 10 Miler

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 2)
  1. 1
    Upward Movement1
    Grace Wasielewski
    Prospect Heights
    17 Alpha points
  2. 3
    Induct
    Patricia Jadran
    Hoffman Estates
    10 Alpha points
  3. 4
    Downward Movement1
    Heather Hayes
    Elk Grove Village
    8 Alpha points
  4. 5
    Downward Movement1
    Chelsea Hunter
    Palatine
    7 Alpha points
  5. 6
    Downward Movement1
    Samantha Clark
    West Dundee
    6 Alpha points
  6. 6
    Downward Movement1
    Candace Draves
    Schaumburg
    6 Alpha points
  7. 8
    Downward Movement1
    Kathy Barlow
    Schaumburg
    6 Alpha points
  8. 9
    Upward Movement1
    Michelle Gallagher
    Carol Stream
    5 Alpha points
  9. 11
    Downward Movement2
    Barb McGovern
    Bartlett
    3.2 Alpha points
  10. 12
    Downward Movement2
    Leslie Kelpsch
    Plainfield
    3 Alpha points
  11. 13
    Downward Movement1
    Amanda Hamilton
    Hoffman Estates
    2 Alpha points

Female Rankings as of Quarryman Challenge 5K

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 3)
  1. 1
    Hold
    Grace Wasielewski
    Prospect Heights
    17 Alpha points
  2. 3
    Upward Movement1
    Heather Hayes
    Elk Grove Village
    12 Alpha points
  3. 4
    Downward Movement1
    Patricia Jadran
    Hoffman Estates
    10 Alpha points
  4. 5
    Hold
    Chelsea Hunter
    Palatine
    7 Alpha points
  5. 6
    Upward Movement2
    Kathy Barlow
    Schaumburg
    7 Alpha points
  6. 7
    Downward Movement1
    Candace Draves
    Schaumburg
    6 Alpha points
  7. 7
    Downward Movement1
    Samantha Clark
    West Dundee
    6 Alpha points
  8. 9
    Induct
    Nicole Oikle
    Carol Stream
    5 Alpha points
  9. 10
    Downward Movement1
    Michelle Gallagher
    Carol Stream
    5 Alpha points
  10. 12
    Downward Movement1
    Barb McGovern
    Bartlett
    3.2 Alpha points
  11. 13
    Downward Movement1
    Leslie Kelpsch
    Plainfield
    3 Alpha points
  12. 14
    Downward Movement1
    Amanda Hamilton
    Hoffman Estates
    2 Alpha points

Female Rankings as of Run for the Animals /10K

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 3)
  1. 1
    Hold
    Grace Wasielewski
    Prospect Heights
    17 Alpha points
  2. 3
    Hold
    Heather Hayes
    Elk Grove Village
    12 Alpha points
  3. 4
    Hold
    Patricia Jadran
    Hoffman Estates
    10 Alpha points
  4. 5
    Upward Movement1
    Kathy Barlow
    Schaumburg
    10 Alpha points
  5. 6
    Upward Movement7
    Leslie Kelpsch
    Plainfield
    8 Alpha points
  6. 7
    Downward Movement2
    Chelsea Hunter
    Palatine
    7 Alpha points
  7. 8
    Downward Movement1
    Candace Draves
    Schaumburg
    6 Alpha points
  8. 8
    Downward Movement1
    Samantha Clark
    West Dundee
    6 Alpha points
  9. 10
    Upward Movement4
    Amanda Hamilton
    Hoffman Estates
    6 Alpha points
  10. 11
    Downward Movement1
    Michelle Gallagher
    Carol Stream
    6 Alpha points
  11. 12
    Downward Movement3
    Nicole Oikle
    Carol Stream
    5 Alpha points
  12. 14
    Downward Movement2
    Barb McGovern
    Bartlett
    3.2 Alpha points
  13. 15
    Induct
    Marianne Rogenski
    Schaumburg
    2 Alpha points

Female Rankings as of Elmhurst 4 on the 4th

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 4)
  1. 1
    Hold
    Grace Wasielewski
    Prospect Heights
    29 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Upward Movement2
    Patricia Jadran
    Hoffman Estates
    18 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Hold
    Heather Hayes
    Elk Grove Village
    18 Alpha points
  4. 5
    Upward Movement1
    Leslie Kelpsch
    Plainfield
    13 Alpha points
  5. 6
    Downward Movement1
    Kathy Barlow
    Schaumburg
    11 Alpha points
  6. 7
    Upward Movement3
    Amanda Hamilton
    Hoffman Estates
    10 Alpha points
  7. 8
    Downward Movement1
    Chelsea Hunter
    Palatine
    7 Alpha points
  8. 9
    Downward Movement1
    Candace Draves
    Schaumburg
    6 Alpha points
  9. 9
    Downward Movement1
    Samantha Clark
    West Dundee
    6 Alpha points
  10. 11
    Hold
    Michelle Gallagher
    Carol Stream
    6 Alpha points
  11. 12
    Hold
    Nicole Oikle
    Carol Stream
    5 Alpha points
  12. 13
    Upward Movement2
    Marianne Rogenski
    Schaumburg
    4 Alpha points
  13. 14
    Hold
    Barb McGovern
    Bartlett
    3.6 Alpha points
  14. 16
    Induct
    Ann Schaefers-Coles
    Cary
    3 Alpha points

Female Rankings as of Waterfall Glen Xtreme 10

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 4)
  1. 1
    Hold
    Grace Wasielewski
    Prospect Heights
    34 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Hold
    Patricia Jadran
    Hoffman Estates
    18 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Hold
    Heather Hayes
    Elk Grove Village
    18 Alpha points
  4. 5
    Hold
    Leslie Kelpsch
    Plainfield
    13 Alpha points
  5. 6
    Hold
    Kathy Barlow
    Schaumburg
    11 Alpha points
  6. 7
    Hold
    Amanda Hamilton
    Hoffman Estates
    10 Alpha points
  7. 8
    Upward Movement6
    Barb McGovern
    Bartlett
    7.6 Alpha points
  8. 9
    Downward Movement1
    Chelsea Hunter
    Palatine
    7 Alpha points
  9. 10
    Downward Movement1
    Candace Draves
    Schaumburg
    6 Alpha points
  10. 10
    Downward Movement1
    Samantha Clark
    West Dundee
    6 Alpha points
  11. 12
    Downward Movement1
    Michelle Gallagher
    Carol Stream
    6 Alpha points
  12. 13
    Downward Movement1
    Nicole Oikle
    Carol Stream
    5 Alpha points
  13. 14
    Downward Movement1
    Marianne Rogenski
    Schaumburg
    4 Alpha points
  14. 16
    Hold
    Ann Schaefers-Coles
    Cary
    3 Alpha points

Female Rankings as of NU Run for Walk 4.1 Mile

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 5)
  1. 1
    Hold
    Grace Wasielewski
    Prospect Heights
    39 Alpha points
  2. 3
    Downward Movement1
    Patricia Jadran
    Hoffman Estates
    18 Alpha points
  3. 4
    Downward Movement1
    Heather Hayes
    Elk Grove Village
    18 Alpha points
  4. 5
    Hold
    Leslie Kelpsch
    Plainfield
    13 Alpha points
  5. 6
    Upward Movement1
    Amanda Hamilton
    Hoffman Estates
    12 Alpha points
  6. 7
    Downward Movement1
    Kathy Barlow
    Schaumburg
    11 Alpha points
  7. 8
    Hold
    Barb McGovern
    Bartlett
    7.6 Alpha points
  8. 9
    Hold
    Chelsea Hunter
    Palatine
    7 Alpha points
  9. 10
    Hold
    Samantha Clark
    West Dundee
    6 Alpha points
  10. 10
    Hold
    Candace Draves
    Schaumburg
    6 Alpha points
  11. 12
    Hold
    Michelle Gallagher
    Carol Stream
    6 Alpha points
  12. 13
    Hold
    Nicole Oikle
    Carol Stream
    5 Alpha points
  13. 14
    Hold
    Marianne Rogenski
    Schaumburg
    4 Alpha points
  14. 15
    Induct
    Jackie Damato
    Streamwood
    3.4 Alpha points
  15. 17
    Downward Movement1
    Ann Schaefers-Coles
    Cary
    3 Alpha points

Female Rankings as of Itasca OktoberFast 5K

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 5)
  1. 1
    Hold
    Grace Wasielewski
    Prospect Heights
    49 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Upward Movement2
    Heather Hayes
    Elk Grove Village
    26 Alpha points
  3. 4
    Downward Movement1
    Patricia Jadran
    Hoffman Estates
    18 Alpha points
  4. 5
    Hold
    Leslie Kelpsch
    Plainfield
    13 Alpha points
  5. 6
    Hold
    Amanda Hamilton
    Hoffman Estates
    12 Alpha points
  6. 7
    Hold
    Kathy Barlow
    Schaumburg
    11 Alpha points
  7. 8
    Induct
    Kathryn Schaefers
    Schaumburg
    9 Alpha points
  8. 9
    Downward Movement1
    Barb McGovern
    Bartlett
    7.6 Alpha points
  9. 10
    Upward Movement5
    Jackie Damato
    Streamwood
    7.4 Alpha points
  10. 11
    Downward Movement2
    Chelsea Hunter
    Palatine
    7 Alpha points
  11. 12
    Downward Movement2
    Samantha Clark
    West Dundee
    6 Alpha points
  12. 12
    Downward Movement2
    Candace Draves
    Schaumburg
    6 Alpha points
  13. 14
    Downward Movement1
    Nicole Oikle
    Carol Stream
    6 Alpha points
  14. 15
    Downward Movement3
    Michelle Gallagher
    Carol Stream
    6 Alpha points
  15. 16
    Downward Movement2
    Marianne Rogenski
    Schaumburg
    4 Alpha points
  16. 18
    Downward Movement1
    Ann Schaefers-Coles
    Cary
    3 Alpha points
  17. 20
    Induct
    Donna Glade
    Streamwood
    2 Alpha points

Female Rankings as of Chicago Half Marathon

Log in or become a member to see a lot more details!

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 6)
  1. 1
    Hold
    Grace Wasielewski
    Prospect Heights
    49 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Hold
    Heather Hayes
    Elk Grove Village
    26 Alpha points
  3. 4
    Hold
    Patricia Jadran
    Hoffman Estates
    18 Alpha points
  4. 5
    Hold
    Leslie Kelpsch
    Plainfield
    13 Alpha points
  5. 6
    Upward Movement1
    Kathy Barlow
    Schaumburg
    13 Alpha points
  6. 7
    Downward Movement1
    Amanda Hamilton
    Hoffman Estates
    12 Alpha points
  7. 8
    Upward Movement1
    Barb McGovern
    Bartlett
    10.6 Alpha points
  8. 9
    Downward Movement1
    Kathryn Schaefers
    Schaumburg
    9 Alpha points
  9. 10
    Hold
    Jackie Damato
    Streamwood
    7.4 Alpha points
  10. 11
    Hold
    Chelsea Hunter
    Palatine
    7 Alpha points
  11. 12
    Hold
    Candace Draves
    Schaumburg
    6 Alpha points
  12. 12
    Hold
    Samantha Clark
    West Dundee
    6 Alpha points
  13. 14
    Hold
    Nicole Oikle
    Carol Stream
    6 Alpha points
  14. 15
    Hold
    Michelle Gallagher
    Carol Stream
    6 Alpha points
  15. 16
    Hold
    Marianne Rogenski
    Schaumburg
    4 Alpha points
  16. 18
    Hold
    Ann Schaefers-Coles
    Cary
    3 Alpha points
  17. 20
    Hold
    Donna Glade
    Streamwood
    2 Alpha points

Female Rankings as of Chicago Marathon

Alpha Division (Best Scores Count: 6)
  1. 1
    Hold
    Grace Wasielewski
    Prospect Heights
    53 Alpha points
  2. 2
    Hold
    Heather Hayes
    Elk Grove Village
    26 Alpha points
  3. 3
    Upward Movement1
    Patricia Jadran
    Hoffman Estates
    25 Alpha points
  4. 5
    Upward Movement7
    Samantha Clark
    West Dundee
    14 Alpha points
  5. 6
    Downward Movement1
    Leslie Kelpsch
    Plainfield
    13 Alpha points
  6. 7
    Downward Movement1
    Kathy Barlow
    Schaumburg
    13 Alpha points
  7. 8
    Downward Movement1
    Amanda Hamilton
    Hoffman Estates
    12 Alpha points
  8. 9
    Downward Movement1
    Barb McGovern
    Bartlett
    10.6 Alpha points
  9. 10
    Downward Movement1
    Kathryn Schaefers
    Schaumburg
    9 Alpha points
  10. 11
    Downward Movement1
    Jackie Damato
    Streamwood
    7.4 Alpha points
  11. 12
    Downward Movement1
    Chelsea Hunter
    Palatine
    7 Alpha points
  12. 13
    Downward Movement1
    Candace Draves
    Schaumburg
    6 Alpha points
  13. 14
    Hold
    Nicole Oikle
    Carol Stream
    6 Alpha points
  14. 15
    Hold
    Michelle Gallagher
    Carol Stream
    6 Alpha points
  15. 16
    Hold
    Marianne Rogenski
    Schaumburg
    4 Alpha points
  16. 18
    Hold
    Ann Schaefers-Coles
    Cary
    3 Alpha points
  17. 22
    Downward Movement2
    Donna Glade
    Streamwood
    2.2 Alpha points
(Gamma Division has been retired)

Methodology Formula

Alpha Division

Alpha Points are earned by achieving a top 10 finish in any of the 3 following categories:

  • Male Overall
  • Female Overall
  • Age-Graded

Note: The threshhold for scoring Alpha points may be lower for races with low Team attendence.

Next, each athlete's top 6 candidate point values are totaled and the athletes are ordered, or ranked based on this total. The number of candidate point values will increase throughout the year until it reaches 10 after the last CARA Circuit Race.

Beta Division

Beta Points are earned by acheiving an 11th - 15th place finish in the categories. Just like the Alpha Division, the points are then totaled and the athletes are ranked. If an athlete acheives a top 10 finish, they advance to the Alpha Divison and their Beta Points are then only used to break ties in ranking position.

Why are only the top 6 totaled?

In order to level the playing field between athletes who compete in only some races with those who compete in every race, only about half of the largest possible number of earned scores are totaled. The amount of scores totaled is called the candidate count. This candidate count is determined by multiplying the total number of completed CARA Circuit Races by 0.53 and then rounding up. For example, so far this year there have been 11 circuit races. 11 multiplied by 0.53 is 5.87. 5.87 rounded up is 6. So if an athlete earned points in more than 6 races, their 7th, 8th, etc. best point values are not included in their total score and will not affect their ranking.

The 0.53 multiplier was determined by dividing the maximum number of races that will count towards the end of the year CARA awards (8) by the total number of CARA Circuit Races (15).

Gamma Division

Gamma Division contain racers who have not scored any Alpha or Beta Points. They are ordered by their average age-graded times from their completed Circuit Races.

About Racer Rankings

The above are automatically calculated rankings of racers who have competed in one or more CARA Circuit Races. Only members who have entered their results into the website are represented. These rankings are for fun, and are not intended to be used in any official capacity as certification of results or as proof of any achievement or record.