The Fast Track's Race Calendar and Personal Race Calendar features were programmed from scratch by the Team's webmaster, Steve Breese.  Please talk to him on the track or contact him if you have any questions or comments.



Login in to the right to display your Personal Race Calendar here. (learn more)

Race Calendar

Monday, April 21st, 2014
10:00 AM: 2014 B.A.A. Boston Marathon
Longest Race: Marathon
2nd Longest: 5K 
Town: Hopkinton, MA
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
5K:Barb McGovern Lisa Binetti Robert Bradford
Marathon:Christina Trapani Michael Thiel Mick Brown Mark Przybyla Matthew Jeromin Scott Mangum Kelly McGovern Leslie Kelpsch Elena Shemyakina Lana Macnider-Lazaridis Paul Harris Ray Gobis Sherri Breese Sarah Scanlin Steve Breese Ryan Tripicchio Richie Siok Jr Robert Bradford Rita Thiel Ricardo Martinez Rob Chenoweth Kathryn Schaefers Jeff Horler Helen Nuttall Grace Wasielewski Eric Wallor Erica Alansari Denise Hefferin Christine Bell Brian Sweney Brooke Williams Brandon Gittelman Heather Corcoran Rich Heffron Jordan Wildermuth John Sullivan Jason Moderi Eugene Schmidt Jennifer Pfaff Jen Leskis Julie Talbot John Brazda Craig Gunby Brad Keating
(more info)
Location: Town Common
Address: Main St. and Marathon Way
Additional information: The 5K is on Saturday, April 19, 2014, two days prior to the Marathon.
Race website: http://www.baa.org/races/boston-marathon.aspx

Saturday, April 26th, 2014
7:00 AM: Christie Clinic Illinois Marathon
Longest Race: Marathon
2nd Longest: Half Marathon 
3rd Longest: 10K 
4th Longest: 5K 
Town: Champaign-Urbana, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
5K:
10K:
Half Marathon:
Marathon:Joe Vukits Kate Lueders Derick Anhalt Tara Bistry Janet Franco
(more info)
Location: Champaign-Urbana
Race website: http://www.illinoismarathon.com/index.php
Online Registration: http://www.illinoismarathon.com/registration.php

7:00 AM: Rock and Roll Nashville marathon
Longest Race: Marathon
2nd Longest: Half Marathon 
Town: Nashville, TN, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
Half Marathon:Brian Bacon
Marathon:Carol Kopman Glenn Carson Terry Anderson
(more info)


Sunday, April 27th, 2014
8:00 AM: Ravenswood Run 5K
Distance: 5K
Town: Chicago, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
5K:Aneta Ziemianska Mark Przybyla Matthew Jeromin Laura Julien Leo Jimenez Karen Sersen Jeremy Ruston Johann Gonzalez Jennifer Goette Mick Brown Dan Dworzynski Jimmy Tubbs Timothy Krentz Steve Breese Ruth Cogswell Rick Sandusky Rick Tsang Ray Ramljak Tom Pizzo Jennifer Hill Jennifer Pfaff Paula Eischen Donald Ordonez Jonathan Cain Brooke Williams Brady Renshaw Brad Voehringer Elizabeth Chenoweth Isabella Alansari Dave Schaefers Erica Alansari John Wall Jonathan Czapla Jay Bagley Jacqui Giuliano Jan Krentz Craig Gunby Rich Heffron Greg Skrzypczak Ewa Wadowski Barry Brandt
(more info)
Location: All Saints' Episcopal Church
Address: 4550 N Hermitage Ave
Additional information: The Team Tent will NOT be setup at the Ravenswood 5K.
Registration Fee: $39.00
Race website: http://www.fleetfeetchicago.com/ppu---ravenswood-run-event-77.php
Online Registration: https://www.signmeup.com/site/online-event-registration/97430https://www.signmeup.com/site/online-event-registration/97430
Source(s): CAW

9:00 AM: BACKBONES 5K
Distance: 5K
Town: Prospect Heights, IL
(more info)
Location: Country Gardens Park
Address: 901 North Schoenbeck Rd.
Registration Fee: $32.49
Race website: http://backbonesonline.com/?p=640

9:30 AM: Bear Trax 20K & Brownie Shuffle
Longest Race: Half Marathon
2nd Longest: 5K 
Town: Delafield, WI
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
5K:
Half Marathon:Chimedragchaa Badam Christine Bell John Brazda Liz Ruvalcaba Derick Anhalt
(more info)
Location: Lapham Peak State Park
Address: Hwy C, 1 mile south of I-94 Delafield
Additional information: Early Bird Rates!
$20 - Brownie Shuffle
$25 - Bear Trax 20k
Race website: http://www.beartraxrace.com/
Online Registration: http://www.active.com/delafield-wi/running/races/bear-trax-20k-and-brownie-shuffle-run-walk-2014http://www.active.com/delafield-wi/running/races/bear-trax-20k-and-brownie-shuffle-run-walk-2014

11:00 PM: Sullivan Civic Center Triathlon
Distance: Sprint Distance
Town: Sullivan, IL
(more info)
Location: Sullivan Civic Center
Race website: http://www.cuttingedgeevents.net/civic.html
Online Registration: http://www.active.com/sullivan-il/triathlon/races/sullivan-civic-center-triathlon-2014http://www.active.com/sullivan-il/triathlon/races/sullivan-civic-center-triathlon-2014

Saturday, May 3rd, 2014
7:00 AM: Wisconsin Marathon and Half Marathon
Longest Race: Marathon
2nd Longest: Half Marathon 
Town: Kenosha, WI
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
Half Marathon:Amanda Strobel Sarah Peterson Richie Siok Jr Robert Bradford Michelle Gallagher Marina Peri Marcin Budzik Kelly McGovern Leslie Kelpsch Kristen Kaseeska Katie Romano Michael Glennon Ewa Wadowski Emily Pauli Christin Kaltenbronn Barb McGovern Steve Emeott
Marathon:Elmer Diaz Bill Smith Dan Kirchen Donna Healy Eric Becker Jackie Cichon Jean Link
(more info)
Location: Downtown Kenosha
Address: 54th and 1st
Registration Fee: Free for Dick Pond Fast Track pacers; $69.00-Marathon; $49.00-Half Marathon
Race website: http://wisconsinmarathon.com/
Online Registration: http://www.signmeup.com/94833http://www.signmeup.com/94833

7:30 AM: Indianapolis Mini-Marathon
Distance: Half Marathon
Town: Indianapolis, IN
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
Half Marathon:Colleen Smith Mike Connolly Lionel Montenegro Terry Anderson
(more info)


9:00 AM: EmpoweRun 5K
Distance: 5K
Town: Libertyville, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
5K:Richard Elisu
(more info)
Location: Independence Grove
Address: 16400 Buckley Road
Additional information: Registration and Pre-Race Party start at 8 AM, race starts at 9 AM for runners, 9:15 for walkers
Race website: http://asafeplace.dojiggy.com/

9:00 AM: 2014 5K SCADaddle for Research
Distance: 5K
Town: Warrenville, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
5K:Matthew Fahrenbacher
(more info)
Location: DuPage County Forest Preserve
Address: Butterfield Rd. (Rt.56) and Winfield Rd. (Enter on Hoy Avenue),

6:00 PM: The Zombie Run
Distance: 5K
Town: Grayslake, IL
(more info)

Registration Fee: $85
Race website: http://thezombierun.com/
Online Registration: http://www.eventbrite.com

Sunday, May 4th, 2014
6:30 AM: Flying Pig Marathon
Distance: Marathon
Town: Cincinnati, OH
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
Marathon:David Podgorski Beata Strama
(more info)

Race website: http://www.flyingpigmarathon.com

7:30 AM: Lincoln Marathon
Distance: Half Marathon
Town: Lincoln, NE, NE
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
Half Marathon:Randy Pallas
(more info)

Registration Fee: 60.00
Race website: http://www.lincolnmarathon.org/
Online Registration: http://www.lincolnmarathon.org/

8:00 AM: Great Western Half Marathon
Distance: Half Marathon
Town: St. Charles, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
Half Marathon:Andy Chen Dan Craychee Erin Hester Hans Wenzel Elena Shemyakina Mark Falkingham Renee Kawecki Elizabet Vidales
(more info)

Race website: http://www.foxrivertrailrunners.org/greatwestern
Source(s): a

8:20 AM: Kalamazoo
Longest Race: Marathon
2nd Longest: Half Marathon 
3rd Longest: 10K 
4th Longest: 5K 
Town: Kalamazoo, MI
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
5K:
10K:
Half Marathon:Gene Van Camp
Marathon:Susan Tucic
(more info)
Location: Nazareth Campus
Address: Nazareth Campus, 3427 Gull Road
Registration Fee: $50
Race website: http://borgessrun.com/
Online Registration: https://www.signmeup.com/site/online-event-registration/94346https://www.signmeup.com/site/online-event-registration/94346
Source(s): W

Saturday, May 10th, 2014
6:00 AM: Scheels Fargo Marathon
Distance: Marathon
Town: Fargo, ND
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
Marathon:Kara Campbell
(more info)

Race website: http://fargomarathon.com/marathon.htm

6:00 AM: Ice Age Trail 50
Distance: 50 Mile
Town: La Grange, WI
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
50 Mile:Dan Craychee Denise Hefferin
(more info)

Race website: http://www.iceagetrail50.com/site/

7:00 AM: Starved Rock Country Marathon
Distance: Marathon
Town: Ottawa, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
Marathon:Brian Bacon
(more info)

Race website: http://starvedrockcountrymarathon.org/

7:30 AM: Advocate Good Samaritan Quarryman 10 Mile and 5K
Longest Race: 10 Mile
2nd Longest: 5K 
Town: Lemont, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
5K:Ken Hannah Karen Sersen Karyssa Hannah Rodney Bell
10 Mile:Brandon Gittelman Leslie Kelpsch Liz Ruvalcaba Matthew Jeromin Mike Cabanski Mark Przybyla Mick Brown Peter Osenkowski Ray Gobis Rob Chenoweth Steve Breese Scott Pahl Sherri Breese Serj Martinez Derick Anhalt Tom Meersman Kara Vitek Jacquelyn Sylte Brooke Williams Chimedragchaa Badam Dawn Cunningham Christine Bell Donald Ordonez Eric Erspamer Erica Alansari John Wall Ryan Giuliano Rich Heffron Craig Gunby John Brazda Jacqui Giuliano John Sullivan Jonathan Trapani Aneta Ziemianska
(more info)
Location: downtown Lemont
Address: Lemont St and Main St
Additional information: The Team Tent WILL be setup.
Registration Fee: $30 - 10K (Until May 5, 2014)
Race website: http://quarrymanchallenge.com/

8:00 AM: Journeys Marathon, Half Marathon and 5k
Longest Race: Marathon
2nd Longest: Half Marathon 
3rd Longest: 5K 
Town: Eagle River, WI
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
5K:
Half Marathon:Jimmy Tubbs
Marathon:
(more info)
Location: Northland Pines High School
Address: 1800 Pleasure Island Road
Additional information: A point-to-point race for the marathon and half marathon. It is a Boston qualifying race.
Registration Fee: $65, $60, $30
Race website: http://www.journeysmarathon.org/
Online Registration: http://www.journeysmarathon.org/
Source(s): SignMeUp

9:00 AM: Bobcat Blitz 5k
Distance: 5K
Town: Palatine, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
5K:Ann Harris Veronika Tylova Jean Link Rick Sandusky Robert Kern Paul Harris Kelly McGovern Joseph Conway Guadalupe Machuca Ewa Wadowski Steven Gerson Richard Elisu Dave Randolph Carol Kopman Christin Kaltenbronn Christian Chavez Barb McGovern Christine Ponka
(more info)
Location: Immanual School

Sunday, May 11th, 2014
8:00 PM: Komen Race for the Cure
Distance: 5K
Town: Chicago, IL
(more info)
Location: Grant Park
Race website: http://www.komenchicago.org/komen-race-for-the-cure/
Online Registration: http://chicagoland.info-komen.org/site/TR?fr_id=4025&pg=entry

Saturday, May 17th, 2014
8:00 AM: Got2Run...For Education
Longest Race: 8K
2nd Longest: 1.6 Miles 
Town: Arlington Heights, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
1.6 Miles:
8K:Jenny Randolph
(more info)
Location: Sigwalt, at Arlington Hts Village Hall
Address: 200 E Sigwalt
Additional information: 8K and 2.62 mile run/walk
Funds raised go to schools in the NW suburbs
Registration Fee: $25
Race website: http://got2run.org
Online Registration: https://www.signmeup.com/site/reg/register.aspx?formid=97631https://www.signmeup.com/site/reg/register.aspx?formid=97631

8:00 AM: Lilac Mutt Strut 5K
Distance: 5K
Town: Lombard, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
5K:Jason Moderi
(more info)


Sunday, May 18th, 2014
7:05 AM: Chicagoland Spring Marathon and Half Marathon
Longest Race: Marathon
2nd Longest: Half Marathon 
Town: Schaumburg, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
Half Marathon:Amanda Strobel Lisa Czepiel Lily Murillo Laura Julien Lucian Dragus Maggie Dabkowska Michelle Gallagher Moira Herbert Michael Osten Richie Siok Jr Alicia Zimmerman Ruth Cogswell Christopher Beattie Serj Martinez Jean Link Chrisy Tang Kristen Kaseeska Joe Vukits Jerry Murillo Amy Burns Amit Riswadkar Elmer Diaz Jonathan Cain Carol Kopman David Kadolph Edgardo Navarro Joe Carey John Wall Gina Linze Guadalupe Machuca Greg Skrzypczak Pamela Kowalczyk Israel Alberto Jacqui Giuliano Jay Bagley Veronika Tylova
Marathon:Dan Forde Ginna Podge Heather Corcoran Mitchell Sandy Terry Anderson Peter Van Gemmeren
(more info)
Location: Busse Woods
Address: 425 N. Martingale Rd.
Registration Fee: Free for Dick Pond Fast Track pacers; $81.00 - Marathon; $55.08 - Half Marathon
Race website: http://www.allcommunityevents.com
Online Registration: http://www.allcommunityevents.com

8:00 AM: Cancer Kiss My Cooley
Distance: 5K
Town: Huntley, IL
(more info)

Race website: http://www.cancerkissmycooley.org/cooleyrun/

10:00 AM: Oriole Park Sunshine Run 5k
Longest Race: 5K
2nd Longest: 0.2 Miles 
Town: Chicago, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
0.2 Miles:
5K:Frank Cira
(more info)
Location: Oriole Park Library
Address: 7454 W Balmoral Ave
Additional information: The Oriole Park Sunshine Run is a 5k run/walk with a kids dash and street festival to follow. USATF certification is pending. We are offering prizes to top runners in specified age divisions and cash prizes for top overall male and female.
Registration Fee: $40
Race website: https://www.facebook.com/OrioleParkSunshineRun
Online Registration: http://www.orioleparksunshinerun.com/

Thursday, May 22nd, 2014
7:00 PM: J P Morgan Chase Corporate Challenge Chicago
Distance: 2.2 Miles
Town: Chicago, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
2.2 Miles:Jenny Randolph Jennifer Tribble
(more info)
Location: Grant Park, Chicago
Registration Fee: $47
Race website: http://www.jpmorganchasecc.com/

Saturday, May 24th, 2014
7:00 AM: Soldier Field 10 Mile
Distance: 10 Mile
Town: Chicago, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
10 Mile:Jonathan Cain Kristen Kaseeska Lisa Binetti Liz Ruvalcaba Margaret McNamara Marina Peri Matthew Fahrenbacher Matthew Jeromin Lionel Montenegro Kelly Enright Robert Kern Paul Rogalski Ruth Cogswell Riley Spankowski Terry Anderson Kara Campbell Katie Ryan Christian Chavez Chimedragchaa Badam Dawn Cunningham David Podgorski Denise Lawler Paula Eischen Eric Becker Emily Moore Edgardo Navarro Steven Gerson Gene Van Camp Jennifer Hill Jerry Murillo Jenny Randolph
(more info)
Location: Soldier Field
Address: 1410 South Museum Campus Drive
Registration Fee: 70
Race website: http://soldierfield10.com/
Online Registration: https://www.signmeup.com/site/online-event-registration/95420https://www.signmeup.com/site/online-event-registration/95420
Source(s): w

7:30 AM: Elgin Valley Fox Trot
Longest Race: 10 Mile
2nd Longest: 5K 
Town: Elgin, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
5K:Ann Harris Pete Haas Oscar Munoz Karyssa Hannah James Sobucki Jennifer Goette Jared Ahrens Jackie Damato Ewa Wadowski Ken Hannah Christina Mendoza Brady Renshaw Tom Pizzo
10 Mile:Janet Franco Peter Ruvalcaba Paul Harris Mick Brown Mark Przybyla Scott Mangum Lucian Dragus Leo Jimenez Leslie Kelpsch Rob Chenoweth Ricardo Martinez Robert Klawans Jimmy Tubbs Christina Trapani Tom Meersman Timothy Krentz Derick Anhalt Sherri Breese Steve Schaefers Steve Breese Lindsey Thompson Lisa Czepiel Kathryn Schaefers Dave Schaefers DJ Moloney Denise Hefferin Brooke Williams Barb McGovern Brad Voehringer Ann Schaefers-Coles Amy Burns Eric Erspamer Ryan Giuliano Rich Heffron Katie Romano Jeff Horler Joe Vukits Jeremy Ruston Jennifer Pfaff Jan Krentz John Brazda Craig Gunby Amanda Strobel
(more info)
Location: The Centre of Elgin
Address: Kimball and Douglas
Additional information: The team tent WILL be setup.
Registration Fee: $45
Race website: http://www.cityofelgin.org/FOXTROT

Sunday, May 25th, 2014
8:00 AM: Salute Inc. 5k/10k
Longest Race: 10K
2nd Longest: 5K 
Town: Arlington Heights, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
5K:Diane Cain
10K:Jonathan Cain Terry Anderson
(more info)
Location: Miner School
Race website: http://www.saluteinc.org/news_article/show/350949?referrer_id=403833
Source(s): a

Monday, May 26th, 2014
8:00 AM: Ridge Run
Longest Race: 10K
2nd Longest: 5K 
Town: Chicago, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
5K:Richard Elisu Eric Forde
10K:
(more info)
Location: Ridge Park
Address: 9625 S Longwood Dr.
Race website: http://www.bapa.org/ridgerun/

Saturday, May 31st, 2014
6:00 AM: Ozzie Home Run 5k Run/Walk
Distance: 5K
Town: Geneva, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
5K:Andy Chen Carolyn Minear Dan Craychee Denise Hefferin Gene Van Camp Annette Smith Tom Meersman
(more info)
Location: Fifth Third Bank Ballpark
Address: 34W002 Cherry Lane, Geneva, IL
Additional information: Join us on Saturday morning, May 31 for one of the most fun and unique 5K events in Chicagoland! Participants will cross finish line on the field at home plate, see themselves on the stadium's videoboard and receive a high-five from Ozzie at the finish! There's a special registration price for children from age 5 through 18 as well!
Registration Fee: $25
Online Registration: http://racetime.info/registrationcalendar/may/53114-cougars-5k-runwalk/

Sunday, June 1st, 2014
8:00 AM: United Run for the Zoo
Longest Race: 10K
2nd Longest: 5K 
Town: Chicago, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
5K:
10K:Jonathan Cain
(more info)
Location: Lincoln Park Zoo
Race website: http://www.lpzoo.org/events/calendar/run-for-the-zoo
Source(s): a

8:00 AM: United Run for the Zoo
Longest Race: 10K
2nd Longest: 5K 
Town: Chicago, IL
(more info)
Location: Lincoln Park Zoo
Registration Fee: $35
Race website: http://www.lpzoo.org/events/calendar/run-for-the-zoo
Online Registration: https://www.signmeup.com/site/online-event-registration/98595https://www.signmeup.com/site/online-event-registration/98595

8:00 AM: Running for Hope
Distance: 5K
Town: Oak Lawn, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
5K:Alyssa Getta
(more info)
Location: Keeler Park
Address: 93rd St. & Keeler
Additional information: With your help and support, our annual event will enable Advocate Children's Hospital – Oak Lawn to provide the very best care and support to the children and families who face life-changing diagnoses and help to enhance the quality of life for the child and family. It will also aide in the operational costs of the Ronald McDonald House® near Advocate Children's Hospital – Oak Lawn.
Registration Fee: 30.00
Race website: http://www.runningforhope.net/
Online Registration: http://www.active.com/oak-lawn-il/running/distance-running-races/running-for-hope-5k-run-fun-run-2014http://www.active.com/oak-lawn-il/running/distance-running-races/running-for-hope-5k-run-fun-run-2014

8:00 AM: Roselle Run for Roses
Longest Race: 5K
2nd Longest: 0.4 Miles 
Town: Roselle, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
0.4 Miles:Eric Forde
5K:Jacquelyn Sylte Maggie Dabkowska Kelly McGovern Scott Mangum Marcin Budzik Marina Peri Matthew Jeromin Oscar Munoz Mark Przybyla Mick Brown Michelle Gallagher Joe Chytla Kelly Enright Peter Osenkowski Liz Ruvalcaba Leo Jimenez Jeremy Ruston Joe Vukits Jeff Horler Kara Vitek Katie Romano Katie Ryan Kate Lueders Kathryn Schaefers Ken Cunningham Kristen Kaseeska Lindsey Thompson Lisa Binetti Leslie Kelpsch Michael Osten Paul Nottoli Meg Sullivan Ruth Cogswell Steve Breese Steve Schaefers Sarah Peterson Sherri Breese Serj Martinez Jean Link Beata Strama Timothy Krentz Timothy Osten Veronika Tylova Christine Ponka Paul Rudden Richie Siok Jr Paul Harris Pete Haas Tom Pizzo Charles Perkins Ray Gobis Rob Chenoweth Rick Tsang Ricardo Martinez Donna Rizzo Robert Klawans Robert Kern Paul Rogalski Rick Sandusky Aneta Ziemianska Jonathan Trapani Alex Marcheschi Dawn Cunningham Christin Kaltenbronn Christine Bell Carol Kopman Christina Mendoza Sara Shulda Dave Randolph David Kadolph Jenna Defazio Dan Kirchen Donna Healy Donald Ordonez Paula Eischen Chimedragchaa Badam Elmer Diaz Amanda Strobel Amy Burns Ann Schaefers-Coles Ann Harris Amit Riswadkar Barry Brandt Isabella Alansari Elizabeth Chenoweth Brad Voehringer Brady Renshaw Brandon Gittelman Barb McGovern Brooke Williams Sam Rizzo Dave Schaefers Ian Rogenski Craig Gunby John Brazda Jackie Damato Jan Krentz Julie Talbot Jennifer Pfaff Jerry Murillo Jennifer Goette Johann Gonzalez Jason Moderi Joseph Conway John Sullivan Rich Heffron Pamela Kowalczyk Eric Erspamer Eric Becker Emily Pauli Erica Alansari Edgardo Navarro Joe Carey Erika Chermak Eric Wallor John Wall Gina Linze Guadalupe Machuca Grace Wasielewski Greg Skrzypczak Jon Chermak
(more info)
Location: Clauss Recreation Center/Lake Park High School
Address: 555 W Bryn Mawr
Additional information: The Team Tent WILL be setup.
Race website: http://markdrugs.com/runfortheroses.html

Saturday, June 7th, 2014
7:00 AM: Michelob ULTRA Chicago 13.1 Marathon
Distance: Half Marathon
Town: Chicago, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
Half Marathon:Brian Bacon Katie Romano Lisa Czepiel Kelly McGovern Matthew Jeromin Michelle Gallagher Steve Breese Steve Schaefers Christopher Beattie Sarah Peterson Steve Emeott Joe Vukits Jacquelyn Sylte Jennifer Pfaff Brandon Gittelman Barb McGovern Brooke Williams Chimedragchaa Badam Christine Bell DJ Moloney Donald Ordonez John Wall Frank Cira Rich Heffron Aneta Ziemianska
(more info)
Location: South Shore Cultural Center
Address: 7059 S. South Shore Dr.
Additional information: TBD whether the Team tent will be setup or not.
Registration Fee: $80.00
Race website: http://www.131marathon.com/chicago/
Online Registration: http://www.active.com/chicago-il/running/races/chicago-13-1-marathon-2014?_ga=1.93222878.295897583.1386874381http://www.active.com/chicago-il/running/races/chicago-13-1-marathon-2014?_ga=1.93222878.295897583.1386874381
Source(s): CAW

Sunday, June 8th, 2014
6:00 AM: TriNona Triathlon Series
Longest Race: Olympic Distance
2nd Longest: Sprint Distance 
Town: Winona , MN
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
Sprint Distance:
Olympic Distance:Amanda Marek
(more info)


Thursday, June 12th, 2014
6:20 PM: 20th Annual ABC 7 5K Run and 3K Walk Honoring Jim G
Distance: 5K
Town: Chicago, IL
(more info)
Location: Lincoln Park
Address: 2601 N. Cannon Drive
Additional information: The 20th Annual ABC 7 5K Run and 3K Walk Honoring Jim Gibbons takes place in Lincoln Park Thursday, June 12, and consists of a 5K competitive run, a 3K non-competitive walk led by blood cancer survivors, and a party in the park. Proceeds benefit the Leukemia Research Foundation.
Registration Fee: $35
Race website: http://www.Gibbons5K.com
Online Registration: https://register.racepartner.com/Gibbons5k
Source(s): R

Saturday, June 14th, 2014
8:00 AM: Warrior Dash
Distance: 5K
Town: Channahon, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
5K:Brooke Williams Emily Moore Renee Kawecki
(more info)

Race website: http://www.warriordash.com

8:00 AM: Zombie Run
Distance: 5K
Town: Sandwich, IL
(more info)

Additional information: Anyone can run. But everything changes when you're running for your life. Test your speed, strength and endurance through miles of man-made and natural obstacles—all while being chased by hungry, merciless zombies.

Run alone or form a team. Survive with at least one health flag and you will receive the "Survivor" medal; otherwise join the horde of the undead with an "Infected" medal. Team work pays off in the apocalypse; if at least one team member survives with one flag the entire team survives.
Race website: http://zombierun.com/
Online Registration: https://zombierun.webconnex.com/register

Friday, June 20th, 2014
6:00 PM: Relay for Life
Distance: Participant
Town: Carol Stream, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
Participant:Barb McGovern Jonathan Cain Christine Bell Diane Cain Pamela Kowalczyk Jennifer Hill Joe Vukits Serj Martinez
(more info)
Location: Glenbard North HS
Race website: http://relay.acsevents.org/site/TR?pg=entry&fr_id=57657

Saturday, June 21st, 2014
4:00 PM: The Micro Brew Mile & 6k Road Race
Longest Race: 6 K
2nd Longest: 1 Mile 
Town: Moline, IL
(more info)
Location: 5th Avenue
Address: 5th Avenue and 14th Street
Additional information: Distance: 7 Waves of the Mile, 6K
Contact: Joshua Sherrod, Race Director
Phone: 309-236-9573
Race website: http://www.microbrewmile.com
Online Registration: https://secure.getmeregistered.com/get_information.php?event_id=9276

Sunday, June 22nd, 2014
6:00 AM: Big Foot Triathlon
Distance: Sprint Distance
Town: Lake Geneva, WI
(more info)
Location: Big Foot State Park

8:30 AM: 37th Annual DG 5 Miler
Distance: 5 Mile
Town: Downers Grove, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
5 Mile:Wes Benzon Michelle Gallagher Mick Brown Mark Przybyla Matthew Jeromin Scott Mangum Lucian Dragus Leslie Kelpsch Lisa Binetti Lindsey Thompson Ken Cunningham Kathryn Schaefers Paul Nottoli Paul Harris Peter Van Gemmeren Veronika Tylova Jimmy Tubbs Timothy Krentz Steve Emeott Riley Spankowski Steve Breese Ricardo Martinez Rob Chenoweth Ray Gobis Annette Smith Karen Sersen Jeff Horler Joe Vukits Eric Erspamer DJ Moloney Christine Bell Chimedragchaa Badam Brooke Williams Barb McGovern Brandon Gittelman Brady Renshaw Brad Voehringer Elizabeth Chenoweth Isabella Alansari Erica Alansari Grace Wasielewski James Sobucki Jon Chermak John Sullivan Joseph Conway Johann Gonzalez Jennifer Pfaff Jacqui Giuliano Jan Krentz John Brazda Rich Heffron Pamela Kowalczyk Amy Burns
(more info)
Location: Lincoln Center
Address: 935 Maple Avenue
Additional information: Team tent WILL be setup at the DG 5 Miler.

NOTE: Start time is not confirmed, so last year's start time was used in this calendar entry. (Please removed this note once it is confirmed)
Race website: http://www.dgparks.org/recreation/DG-5-Miler.html
Source(s): CAW

Friday, July 4th, 2014
7:15 AM: Community Bank of Elmhurst 4 on the 4th
Longest Race: 4 Mile
2nd Longest: 1 K 
Town: Elmhurst, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
1 K:Eric Forde
4 Mile:Pablo Ramirez Leslie Kelpsch Leo Jimenez Laura Julien Liz Ruvalcaba Scott Mangum Marina Peri Matthew Jeromin Oscar Munoz Mick Brown Dan Dworzynski Joe Chytla Kelly Enright Lisa Binetti Kristen Kaseeska Jacquelyn Sylte Jeremy Ruston James Sobucki Joe Vukits Jeff Horler Kara Vitek Karen Sersen Kate Ryan Katie Ryan Kate Lueders Kathryn Schaefers Ken Cunningham Nikhil Byanna Michael Osten Sarah Peterson Sherri Breese Serj Martinez Riley Spankowski Jean Link Jenny Randolph Timothy Krentz Tom Meersman Christina Trapani Jimmy Tubbs Christine Ponka Wes Benzon Scott Pahl Steve Schaefers Paul Nottoli Paul Harris Ray Gobis Rick Tsang Ricardo Martinez Ryan Larson Robert Kern Rick Sandusky Richie Siok Jr Ryan Tripicchio Paul Rudden Steve Breese Aneta Ziemianska Jon Chermak Amanda Strobel Dawn Cunningham Christin Kaltenbronn Carol Kopman Colleen Smith Sara Shulda Dave Randolph Jenna Defazio Diane Cain DJ Moloney Donna Healy Donald Ordonez Paula Eischen Chimedragchaa Badam Jonathan Cain Amy Burns Ann Schaefers-Coles Ann Harris Amit Riswadkar Barry Brandt Isabella Alansari Brad Voehringer Brady Renshaw Brandon Gittelman Barb McGovern Brooke Williams Elmer Diaz Sam Rizzo Dave Schaefers Ian Rogenski Craig Gunby John Brazda Jan Krentz Jared Ahrens Julie Talbot Jacqui Giuliano Jennifer Pfaff Jennifer Hill Jennifer Locke Jennifer Goette Johann Gonzalez Rich Heffron Pamela Kowalczyk Eric Erspamer Emily Pauli Edgardo Navarro Joe Carey Erika Chermak Eric Wallor John Wall Ewa Wadowski Gina Linze Ryan Giuliano Grace Wasielewski Hans Wenzel John Sullivan
(more info)
Location: Elmhurst College
Address: 190 S Prospect Ave
Additional information: The Team Tent WILL be setup
Registration Fee: $25 pre-registered/$30 race day
Race website: http://www.4on4th.com
Source(s): ACW

8:00 AM: Freedom 4
Distance: 4 Mile
Town: Glen Ellyn, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
4 Mile:Dan Craychee Jason Moderi
(more info)


Saturday, July 5th, 2014
8:00 AM: The Bubble Palooza
Distance: 5K
Town: Libertyville, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
5K:Richard Elisu
(more info)

Race website: http://bubblepalooza.com/chicago-illinois/
Online Registration: https://endurancecui.active.com/event-reg/select-race?e=5777652&int=29-110-1https://endurancecui.active.com/event-reg/select-race?e=5777652&int=29-110-1

Saturday, July 12th, 2014
7:00 AM: 70.3 Muncie
Distance: Half Ironman
Town: , IN
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
Half Ironman:Barbara Lynn
(more info)


3:00 PM: ABC 7 Jim Gibbons 5K Run
Distance: 5K
Town: Chicago, IL
(more info)

Registration Fee: $35
Online Registration: https://register.racepartner.com/Gibbons5K/register

Sunday, July 13th, 2014
6:30 AM: Splash, Pedal, Dash Triathlon
Distance: Sprint Distance
Town: Schaumburg, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
Sprint Distance:Jonathan Cain
(more info)
Location: Weathersfield and Summit
Race website: http://www.parkfun.com

7:30 AM: Waterfall Glen Xtreme 10
Longest Race: 10 Mile
2nd Longest: 5 Mile 
Town: Darien, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
5 Mile:
10 Mile:John Brazda Liz Ruvalcaba Scott Pahl Derick Anhalt
(more info)
Location: Waterfall Glen Forest Preserve Argonne Family Park
Address: 9700 S Cass Ave
Registration Fee: 45
Race website: http://www.communitynurse.org/xtreme10-race/
Online Registration: https://secure.getmeregistered.com/get_information.php?event_id=9730
Source(s): W

Friday, July 18th, 2014
7:30 PM: Christmas in July
Longest Race: 10K
2nd Longest: 5K 
3rd Longest: 1 Mile 
Town: Lisle, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
1 Mile:
5K:Julie Bergeson
10K:
(more info)
Location: Lisle Park District
Additional information: This is a 5k/10k usatf certified in accordance with
6/12/24 hour run. Its a mixtureof ultra and road
runners.
Registration Fee: Varies
Race website: http://www.christmasinjuly24hour.com/Lisle/Default.aspx
Source(s): Ultra Le

Saturday, July 19th, 2014
5:45 PM: Fitness For America Sports Festival Half Marathon,
Longest Race: Half Marathon
2nd Longest: 10K 
3rd Longest: 5K 
Town: Hoffman Estates, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
5K:
10K:Ian Rogenski Jennifer Goette Pete Haas
Half Marathon:Barb McGovern Joe Vukits Kristen Kaseeska Laura Julien Mike Cabanski Michelle Gallagher Michael Osten Renee Kawecki Ryan Tripicchio Steve Emeott Chrisy Tang Terry Anderson Veronika Tylova Peter Van Gemmeren Pablo Ramirez Jerry Murillo Jennifer Locke Elmer Diaz Jonathan Cain Christian Chavez Sara Shulda Dave Randolph Dan Kirchen Dariusz Rafalko Richard Elisu Eric Wallor John Wall Guadalupe Machuca Grace Wasielewski Pamela Kowalczyk Christine Ponka
(more info)
Location: AT&T Center Drive
Address: 2046 Lakewood Blvd.
Registration Fee: Free for Dick Pond Fast Track pacers; $55-Half marathon; $38-10K; $32-5K
Race website: http://www.allcommunityevents.com/gfasf/half_marathon_5k.html
Online Registration: http://www.allcommunityevents.com/gfasf/gfasf_register.html

Sunday, July 20th, 2014
6:00 AM: Ironman 70.3 Racine
Distance: Half Ironman
Town: , IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
Half Ironman:Carol Kopman Erin Hester Peter Osenkowski Beata Strama
(more info)


6:30 AM: Chicago Rock n Roll
Longest Race: Half Marathon
2nd Longest: 5K 
Town: Chicago, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
5K:Jason Moderi Kelly Enright
Half Marathon:Denise Lawler Gene Van Camp Israel Alberto Johann Gonzalez Margaret McNamara Mark Falkingham Christopher Beattie Tara Bistry
(more info)
Location: Grant Park
Address: Columbus & Monroe
Registration Fee: $85
Race website: http://runrocknroll.competitor.com/chicago/event-details
Online Registration: https://runrocknroll-register.competitor.com/register/?event=22240
Source(s): W

Thursday, July 24th, 2014
7:15 PM: Sundowner 5k
Distance: 5K
Town: Joliet, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
5K:Jonathan Cain
(more info)

Race website: http://www.jpdrun3.com/sundowner.php
Source(s): a

Saturday, July 26th, 2014
8:00 AM: Quad City Times Bix 7
Longest Race: 7 Miles
2nd Longest: 2 Mile 
Town: Davenport, IA
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
2 Mile:
7 Miles:Robert Kern
(more info)
Location: Davenport, IA
Address: Brady and 3rd
Registration Fee: $37
Race website: http://bix7.com/2014/
Online Registration: http://bix7.com/2014/registration-info/
Source(s): W, F

Sunday, July 27th, 2014
6:00 AM: Glenview Sprint Triathlon
Distance: Sprint Distance
Town: Glenview, IL
(more info)
Location: Park Center
Address: 2400 Chestnut Ave
Registration Fee: 65
Race website: http://glenviewparks.org/index.php/fitness-center/triathlon/
Online Registration: https://secure.getmeregistered.com/get_information.php?event_id=9639

7:30 AM: Northwestern University Run for Walk 4.1 Miles
Distance: 4.1 Miles
Town: Evanston, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
4.1 Miles:Barry Brandt Jeremy Ruston Julie Bergeson Joe Vukits Lindsey Thompson Lisa Binetti Leslie Kelpsch Lucian Dragus Marina Peri Matthew Jeromin Mark Przybyla Mick Brown Beata Strama Timothy Krentz Jennifer Goette Jennifer Pfaff Craig Gunby Isabella Alansari Brad Voehringer Brooke Williams Jonathan Cain Chimedragchaa Badam Christina Mendoza Dan Forde Daniel Pintar Dave Schaefers Richard Elisu Erica Alansari John Wall Rich Heffron Wes Benzon
(more info)
Location: Ryan Field on the Northwestern Campus
Address: 1501 Central
Additional information: TBD whether the Team tent will be setup.
Registration Fee: $40
Race website: http://www.nusports.com/runforwalk/
Source(s): CAW

Saturday, August 9th, 2014
7:00 AM: ZOOMA Chicago Half Marathon & 10K
Longest Race: Half Marathon
2nd Longest: 10K 
Town: Chicago, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
10K:
Half Marathon:Ken Cunningham Ruth Cogswell
(more info)
Location: Park at Lakeshore East
Registration Fee: $105
Race website: http://zoomarun.com/chicago/
Online Registration: http://zoomarun.com/chicago/chicago-registration/
Source(s): CW

Sunday, August 10th, 2014
7:00 AM: Naperville sprint Triathlon
Distance: Sprint Distance
Town: Naperville, IL
(more info)
Location: Centennial Park

8:00 AM: USAT Age Group Nationals
Longest Race: Olympic Distance
2nd Longest: Sprint Distance 
Town: Milwaukee, WI
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
Sprint Distance:Karen Sersen
Olympic Distance:Amanda Marek
(more info)


Sunday, August 17th, 2014
8:00 AM: Lisle Windrunner 10K
Distance: 10K
Town: Lisle, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
10K:Jason Moderi Scott Pahl
(more info)
Location: Danada Forest Preserve
Address: 3S580 Naperville Rd.
Registration Fee: $33-online; $35-race day
Race website: http://www.windrunners.org/Windrunner10K.htm

9:00 AM: Big Wild Life Marathon
Distance: Marathon
Town: Anchorage, AK, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
Marathon:Carol Kopman
(more info)


Sunday, August 24th, 2014
6:00 AM: MuckFest MS Chicago
Distance: 5K
Town: , IL
(more info)

Additional information: Rally friends to muck it at the first-ever MuckFest MS Chicago, where the forecast is windy with a chance of muck. You and your friends will run, swing, slosh, climb & laugh your way through a 5K course of incredible obstacles and muddy pits, trenches and craters. It's not just about the fun, there's also a mission behind the muck: 100% of your fundraising dollars go back to the National Multiple Sclerosis Society. Have a blast and make a difference!
Race website: http://main.nationalmssociety.org
Online Registration: https://secure3.convio.net

7:00 AM: Peapod Half Madness Half Marathon
Distance: Half Marathon
Town: Batavia, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
Half Marathon:Barbara Lynn Scott Pahl Jason Moderi Hans Wenzel Dan Forde Carolyn Minear Carol Kopman Andy Chen Tom Meersman
(more info)
Location: Island Park, Downtown Batavia
Address: North Island Ave and Houston Street (Behind the McDonalds)
Registration Fee: 65
Race website: http://halfmadness.com/
Online Registration: https://www.signmeup.com/site/reg/register.aspx?fid=JJ2V5J7https://www.signmeup.com/site/reg/register.aspx?fid=JJ2V5J7
Source(s): W

7:00 AM: Fort2Base 10 & 3 Nautical Miles
Longest Race: 11.5 Miles
2nd Longest: 3.5 Miles 
Town: North Chicago, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
3.5 Miles:Sam Rizzo Gina Linze Riley Spankowski
11.5 Miles:Jenny Randolph Mick Brown Mark Przybyla Mike Cabanski Matthew Jeromin Kelly McGovern Leslie Kelpsch Lisa Binetti Lindsey Thompson Lisa Czepiel Michelle Gallagher Nikhil Byanna Terry Anderson Derick Anhalt Serj Martinez Sarah Peterson Robert Klawans Donna Rizzo Renee Kawecki Charles Perkins Paul Harris Katie Romano Joe Vukits Jacquelyn Sylte John Wall Eric Erspamer Donna Healy Dan Kirchen Dave Randolph Jonathan Cain Brooke Williams Barb McGovern Brandon Gittelman Steven Gerson Gina Linze Pablo Ramirez Jennifer Locke Jennifer Pfaff Jacqui Giuliano Julie Talbot Rich Heffron Pamela Kowalczyk Grace Wasielewski Ryan Giuliano Barry Brandt
(more info)
Location: Rosalind Franklin University of Medicine & Science (must park here)
Address: 3333 Greenbay Road
Additional information: Team tent will NOT be setup at Fort2Base.

Only the 10 NM race counts towards CARA and Team scoring. The 3 NM only counts towards Team's 7 race requirement.

10 NAUTICAL MILES = approx 11.5 miles.
Registration Fee: $75-10 NM; $40-3 NM
Race website: http://fort2base.com/
Source(s): CAW

7:30 AM: 13.Wine Half Marathon
Distance: Half Marathon
Town: Baroda, MI
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
Half Marathon:Dan Craychee Kristen Kaseeska
(more info)
Location: Baroda, MI
Address: 9214 First St, Baroda, MI
Race website: http://www.michiganwinetrailhalf.com/

Sunday, August 31st, 2014
7:00 AM: The Magnificent Mile Chicago Women's Half Marathon
Distance: Half Marathon
Town: Chicago, IL
(more info)
Location: Grant Park
Race website: http://www.womenshalfchicago.com/event-details/registration
Online Registration: http://www.womenshalfchicago.com/event-details/registration

8:00 AM: Buffalo Grove Stampede
Longest Race: 10K
2nd Longest: 5K 
Town: Buffalo Grove, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
5K:Richard Elisu Ewa Wadowski Jennifer Hill Dan Dworzynski Pete Haas Tom Pizzo Rick Tsang Rick Sandusky
10K:Aneta Ziemianska Mike Cabanski Leslie Kelpsch Jeff Horler Julie Bergeson Jon Chermak Jennifer Goette Jennifer Locke Jennifer Pfaff Mick Brown Michelle Gallagher Joe Chytla Christine Ponka Veronika Tylova Timothy Krentz Jean Link Christopher Beattie Steve Schaefers Robert Kern Ray Gobis Jan Krentz Ian Rogenski Rich Heffron Daniel Pintar Dan Forde Christina Mendoza Chimedragchaa Badam Brooke Williams Brad Voehringer Isabella Alansari Barry Brandt Dave Randolph Donna Healy Pamela Kowalczyk Steven Gerson John Wall Eric Wallor Erika Chermak Erica Alansari Emily Pauli Paula Eischen Amanda Strobel
(more info)
Location: Mike Rylko Community Park
Address: 951 McHenry Rd.
Additional information: Team tent WILL be setup at the Buffalo Grove Stampede.

NOTE: Start times and entry fees are still TBD by the Buffalo Grove Park District. (Please removed this note upon updating these fields with the 2014 information)
Registration Fee: $25
Race website: http://bgparks.org/event/fall/stampede.aspx
Source(s): CAW

Sunday, September 7th, 2014
7:00 AM: Chicago Half Marathon
Longest Race: Half Marathon
2nd Longest: 5K 
Town: Chicago, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
5K:Ann Harris Gene Van Camp
Half Marathon:Aneta Ziemianska Mark Przybyla Mike Cabanski Kelly McGovern Maggie Dabkowska Margaret McNamara Laura Julien Leslie Kelpsch Ken Cunningham Kathryn Schaefers Katie Romano Kara Vitek Mick Brown Michelle Gallagher Timothy Osten Terry Anderson Beata Strama Steve Emeott Sarah Peterson Christopher Beattie Richie Siok Jr Ricardo Martinez Ray Gobis Paul Harris Michael Osten Joe Vukits Jon Chermak DJ Moloney Jenna Defazio Sara Shulda Daniel Pintar Christian Chavez Elmer Diaz Brooke Williams Barb McGovern Brandon Gittelman Brady Renshaw Elizabeth Chenoweth Denise Lawler Dariusz Rafalko Jennifer Pfaff Julie Talbot Israel Alberto Craig Gunby Steven Gerson Frank Cira John Wall Erika Chermak Joe Carey Edgardo Navarro Emily Moore Ann Schaefers-Coles
(more info)
Location: Jackson Park
Address: 6401 South Richards Drive
Additional information: The Team tent will NOT be setup at the Chicago Half Marathon.
Registration Fee: $75-Half; $35-5K
Race website: http://www.chicagohalfmarathon.com/
Source(s): CAW

Sunday, September 14th, 2014
6:00 AM: North Shore Triathlon
Distance: Sprint Distance
Town: Wilmette, IL
(more info)
Location: Gillson Park
Registration Fee: $110
Race website: http://www.trinorthshore.com/
Online Registration: https://www.signmeup.com/site/reg/register.aspx?fid=Q02V4J7https://www.signmeup.com/site/reg/register.aspx?fid=Q02V4J7

8:00 AM: D211 Fun(d) Run
Distance: 5K
Town: Palatine, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
5K:Amy Burns Jared Ahrens Johann Gonzalez Marina Peri Matthew Jeromin Michael Osten Pete Haas Tom Pizzo Riley Spankowski Ian Rogenski Grace Wasielewski Ann Schaefers-Coles Jonathan Cain Christian Chavez Sara Shulda Dave Randolph Eric Becker Richard Elisu Ewa Wadowski Veronika Tylova
(more info)
Location: Palatine HS
Race website: http://www.nwsuburbs.us/d2115k/

8:30 AM: Naperville Trails Half Marathon
Distance: Half Marathon
Town: Naperville, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
Half Marathon:Peter Van Gemmeren
(more info)
Location: Danada Forest Preserve
Address: 3S503 Naperville Road
Registration Fee: Free for Dick Pond Fast Track pacers; $51-Half Marathon
Race website: http://www.allcommunityevents.com/naperville_half/nhm_home.html
Online Registration: http://www.allcommunityevents.com/naperville_half/nhm_register.html

Saturday, September 20th, 2014
7:30 AM: 20 Miler
Distance: 20 Mile
Town: Busse Woods, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
20 Mile:Barb McGovern Lisa Czepiel Leslie Kelpsch Maggie Dabkowska Kelly McGovern Mike Cabanski Mick Brown Michelle Gallagher Robert Kern Jean Link Chrisy Tang Jenny Randolph Christine Ponka Kristen Kaseeska Katie Romano Joe Vukits Elmer Diaz Daniel Pintar Sara Shulda David Kadolph Dariusz Rafalko Eric Becker Richard Elisu Edgardo Navarro John Wall Jared Ahrens Jennifer Locke Jerry Murillo Wes Benzon
(more info)
Location: Busse Woods
Address: Arlington Heights Rd. and Higgins Rd.
Registration Fee: Free for Dick Pond Fast Track pacers; $40-20 Mile
Race website: http://20miler.com/

Sunday, September 21st, 2014
7:00 AM: Fox Valley Marathon, Fall Final 20, & Half Mara
Longest Race: Marathon
2nd Longest: 20 Mile 
3rd Longest: Half Marathon 
4th Longest: 1.2 Miles 
Town: St. Charles, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
1.2 Miles:
Half Marathon:Barbara Lynn Chimedragchaa Badam Liz Ruvalcaba Renee Kawecki
20 Mile:Christian Chavez Carolyn Minear Denise Lawler Eric Erspamer Gene Van Camp John Brazda Laura Julien Michael Osten Ruth Cogswell
Marathon:Dan Forde Veronika Tylova Serj Martinez Sherri Breese Scott Pahl Alicia Zimmerman Joe Chytla Mark Falkingham Karen Sersen Johann Gonzalez Julie Talbot Ginna Podge Erin Hester Dan Craychee Peter Van Gemmeren
(more info)
Location: downtown St. Charles
Address: Illinois St & S 1st St
Registration Fee: Marathon-$120.00 by May 31st; Final Fall 20-$105.00 by May 31; $95.00 by May 31st
Race website: http://www.foxvalleymarathon.com/

Saturday, September 27th, 2014
6:00 AM: Reebok Spartan race (Super)
Distance: 10 Mile
Town: Marseilles, IL
(more info)
Location: Marseilles
Registration Fee: 95
Race website: http://www.spartanrace.com/

8:00 AM: Park Ridge Charity Classic
Distance: 5K
Town: Park Ridge, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
5K:Aneta Ziemianska Nikhil Byanna Dan Dworzynski Mick Brown Mark Przybyla Oscar Munoz Matthew Jeromin Marina Peri Marcin Budzik Scott Mangum Lucian Dragus Liz Ruvalcaba Leo Jimenez Leslie Kelpsch Lisa Binetti Kathryn Schaefers Peter Osenkowski Paul Harris Wes Benzon Christine Ponka Christina Trapani Tom Meersman Timothy Krentz Jenny Randolph Beata Strama Steve Schaefers Ruth Cogswell Richie Siok Jr Rick Sandusky Ricardo Martinez Rick Tsang Ray Gobis Tom Pizzo Karen Sersen Jeff Horler Joe Vukits Erica Alansari Richard Elisu Paula Eischen Donald Ordonez Donna Healy DJ Moloney Dave Randolph Sara Shulda Daniel Pintar Barb McGovern Brad Voehringer Isabella Alansari Barry Brandt Amit Riswadkar Ann Harris Erika Chermak Eric Wallor Jonathan Trapani John Sullivan Jason Moderi Johann Gonzalez Jennifer Hill Julie Talbot Jan Krentz Craig Gunby Ian Rogenski Rich Heffron Greg Skrzypczak Grace Wasielewski Ryan Giuliano Steven Gerson John Wall Ann Schaefers-Coles
(more info)
Location: downtown Park Ridge
Address: 5 S. Prospect Ave.
Additional information: Team tent WILL be setup at the Park Ridge Charity Classic.

NOTE: Website address needs updating and registration fees needs confirming once the 2014 race page becomes available. (Please remove this note when updates are made)
Registration Fee: $20 online; $25.00 race day
Race website: http://www.runrace.net/findarace.php?id=13271IL
Source(s): CAW

Sunday, September 28th, 2014
8:30 AM: Berlin Marathon
Distance: Marathon
Town: , IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
Marathon:Brooke Williams Michael McCahey
(more info)
Location: Berlin, Germany
Race website: http://www.bmw-berlin-marathon.com/en/

7:30 PM: THE Quad Cities Marathon
Distance: Marathon
Town: Moline, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
Marathon:Lindsey Thompson
(more info)
Location: Downtown Moline
Address: 1201 River Drive
Registration Fee: $75
Race website: http://qcmarathon.org/
Online Registration: https://secure.getmeregistered.com/get_information.php?event_id=9631

Saturday, October 4th, 2014
9:00 AM: Itasca Oktoberfast 5K
Distance: 5K
Town: Itasca, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
5K:Dawn Cunningham Jenny Randolph Robert Kern Joe Chytla Dan Dworzynski Michelle Gallagher Marina Peri Jonathan Trapani Joseph Conway Ian Rogenski Steven Gerson Richard Elisu Sam Rizzo Donna Healy Christina Trapani
(more info)
Location: Wesley G Usher Memorial Park
Address: 200 E Irving Park Rd.
Registration Fee: $25 by Aug. 31st
Race website: http://www.itasca5k.org/

Sunday, October 5th, 2014
7:30 AM: Milwaukee Lakefront Marathon
Distance: Marathon
Town: Milwaukee, WI
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
Marathon:Dan Kirchen Joe Carey Marcin Budzik
(more info)
Location: Grafton, WI High School to Milwaukee lakefront
Additional information: FREE transportation from downtown Milwaukee to the start at Grafton High School:

Runners can catch a bus to the start from one of the race hotels (the Hyatt at 333 W Kilbourn Ave or the Courtyard by Marriot at 300 W Michigan), or near the lakefront at the Italian Conference Center.

The Italian Conference Center is located at 631 E. Chicago Street approximately three-quarters of a mile from the marathon finish. To get there from the expressway take I-94 east to I-794. Get off at the Jackson St. exit. Go south two blocks. The Italian Conference Center is on the southeast corner of the intersection of north Jackson and east Chicago Streets. Enter the parking lot from Jackson Street.
Buses will load from 5:15 to 6:15 a.m. race morning at the Italian Conference Center. The hotel buses will leave at 6 a.m. SHARP
Registration Fee: $ 80
Race website: http://www.milwaukeelakefrontmarathon.org/lfm
Online Registration: http://www.active.com/milwaukee-grafton-wi/running/distance-running-races/milwaukee-lakefront-marathon-2014http://www.active.com/milwaukee-grafton-wi/running/distance-running-races/milwaukee-lakefront-marathon-2014
Source(s): W

9:00 AM: Fall Color 5k
Distance: 5K
Town: Lisle, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
5K:Amy Burns Scott Pahl Annette Smith Tom Pizzo Mike Cabanski Kate Lueders Denise Lawler Dan Forde Christina Mendoza Peter Van Gemmeren
(more info)
Location: Morton Arboretum
Race website: http://www.mortonarb.org

Saturday, October 11th, 2014
8:00 AM: Prairie State Marathon
Distance: Marathon
Town: Libertyville, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
Marathon:Jared Ahrens
(more info)

Race website: http://www.allcommunityevents.com/fall_marathon/psm_home.html
Online Registration: http://www.allcommunityevents.com/fall_marathon/psm_register.html

Sunday, October 12th, 2014
7:30 AM: Bank of America Chicago Marathon
Distance: Marathon
Town: Chicago, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
Marathon:Janet Franco Nikhil Byanna Mitchell Sandy Mick Brown Mike Cabanski Mike Begich Jr Matthew Jeromin Maggie Dabkowska Laura Julien Ken Cunningham Michael Osten Ray Gobis Christine Ponka Timothy Osten Terry Anderson Steve Emeott Jean Link Christopher Beattie Ruth Cogswell Ryan Tripicchio Rita Thiel Pablo Ramirez John Sullivan Donna Healy Denise Lawler Denise Hefferin Dan Forde Carolyn Minear Colleen Smith Christian Chavez Brooke Williams Elizabeth Chenoweth Donald Ordonez Dariusz Rafalko Israel Alberto Rich Heffron Pamela Kowalczyk Frank Cira Eric Wallor Joe Carey Richard Elisu Eric Becker Brian Bacon
(more info)
Location: Grant Park
Address: Congress Pkwy. and Columbus Dr.
Additional information: The Team tent will NOT be setup at the Chicago Marathon.
Race website: http://www.chicagomarathon.com
Source(s): ACW

Saturday, October 18th, 2014
6:30 PM: Scarecrow Scramble
Distance: 5K
Town: Lisle, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
5K:Scott Pahl
(more info)
Location: Lisle Community Park
Address: 1800 Short St
Registration Fee: 30
Race website: http://www.scarecrowscramble.com/
Online Registration: http://www.scarecrowscramble.com/register-now
Source(s): w

Sunday, October 19th, 2014
7:30 AM: Grand Rapids Marathon
Longest Race: Marathon
2nd Longest: Half Marathon 
Town: Grand Rapids, MI
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
Half Marathon:Jonathan Cain
Marathon:Dawn Cunningham Derick Anhalt Paul Harris Paul Nottoli Liz Ruvalcaba Leslie Kelpsch Joe Vukits John Brazda Eric Erspamer Paula Eischen Jenny Randolph
(more info)

Registration Fee: $95
Race website: http://grandrapidsmarathon.com/

8:00 AM: Frank Lloyd Wright Races
Longest Race: 10K
2nd Longest: 5K 
3rd Longest: 1 Mile 
Town: Oak Park, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
1 Mile:Eric Forde
5K:
10K:Ruth Cogswell
(more info)
Location: Oak Park and River Forest High School
Address: 201 N Scoville Ave
Race website: http://www.pdop.org/events/flwraces/

9:00 AM: Chicago Monster Dash
Longest Race: Half Marathon
2nd Longest: 10K 
3rd Longest: 5K 
Town: Chicago, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
5K:
10K:
Half Marathon:Theresa McGlone
(more info)


Saturday, October 25th, 2014
9:30 AM: Monroe County YMCA Illinois Ozarks 10K Bluff Trail Run
Distance: 10K
Town: Valmeyer, IL
(more info)
Location: Borsch Memorial Park
Address: MAR Graphics Drive
Additional information: Course is a 10K starting at the foot of the Illinois Ozark Bluffs at Borsch Park in Valmeyer, IL. The first mile is on pavement with a gradual increase in grade as you pass mine openings quarried decades ago. The ascent up the bluffs begins near Rock City, an industrial park set in the caverns where limestone was once mined. The wide Salt Lick Trail rises rapidly and then settles into a more gradual climb until you come to the plateau where you will begin your descent down Newman Trail. When you reach the bottom of the bluffs, you will follow the flat 1.3 mile Johnson Trail, passing numerous mine openings and dozens of boulders the size of semi trucks. The next leg of the run takes you up the Salt Lick Trail once again, this time from the much more steep western side, where the grade is nearly 40%. You will complete the entire Salt Lick Trail, descending at the point where you began the original climb and ending on the pavement leading back to Borsch Park. The course will have taken you from a little over 300 feet to over 850 feet above sea level.
Registration Fee: $30 until 10/11;$35 after
Race website: http://www.ymcaswil.org/monroe-county-htc-center
Online Registration: http://www.active.com/valmeyer-il/running/trail-run-races/monroe-county-ymca-illinois-ozarks-10k-bluff-trail-run-2014http://www.active.com/valmeyer-il/running/trail-run-races/monroe-county-ymca-illinois-ozarks-10k-bluff-trail-run-2014

10:00 AM: Tecumseh Trail Marathon
Longest Race: Marathon
2nd Longest: 5 Mile 
Town: Bloomington, IN
(more info)
Location: Yellowwood State Forest
Registration Fee: $70
Race website: http://www.dinoseries.com/tecumseh-trail-marathon/

Sunday, October 26th, 2014
9:00 AM: Dick Pond Cocoa Run
Longest Race: 8 Miles
2nd Longest: 5K 
Town: Wheaton, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
5K:Amy Burns Guadalupe Machuca Julie Bergeson Tom Pizzo Wes Benzon
8 Miles:Amy Burns Veronika Tylova Tom Meersman Alicia Zimmerman Renee Kawecki Jennifer Goette Guadalupe Machuca Emily Pauli Dan Forde Christina Mendoza Peter Van Gemmeren
(more info)
Location: Danada Forest Preserve

9:35 AM: Sycamore Pumpkin 10k
Distance: 10K
Town: Sycamore, IL
(more info)

Race website: http://www.sycamorepumpkinrun.com/

9:45 AM: Evanston Trick or Treat Trot
Distance: 6 K
Town: Evanston, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
6 K:Barry Brandt Lisa Binetti Leslie Kelpsch Liz Ruvalcaba Lucian Dragus Kelly McGovern Scott Mangum Marina Peri Matthew Jeromin Mark Przybyla Mick Brown Nikhil Byanna Peter Osenkowski Paul Harris Rick Tsang Timothy Krentz Kate Lueders Karen Sersen Julie Bergeson Barb McGovern Brooke Williams Chimedragchaa Badam Daniel Pintar Dan Kirchen Donald Ordonez Dave Schaefers Eric Forde John Wall Rich Heffron Jan Krentz Jennifer Pfaff Johann Gonzalez Jason Moderi Jacquelyn Sylte Timothy Osten
(more info)
Location: Centennial Park
Address: Sheridan and Church
Additional information: TBD whether Team tent will be setup at the Trick or Treat Trot.

NOTE: The website had not been updated with 2014 details when posting this calendar entry. As such, details like start time and registration fee need to be confirmed. (Please removed this note upon confirming the details with the 2014 info)
Registration Fee: $35. Increases to $40 on 10/22
Race website: http://www.evanstontrickortreattrot.com/
Source(s): CAW

Sunday, November 2nd, 2014
8:00 AM: Hot Chocolate
Longest Race: 15 K
2nd Longest: 5K 
Town: Chicago, IL
(more info)
Location: Millennium park
Registration Fee: $69
Race website: http://www.hotchocolate15k.com/chicago/
Online Registration: http://www.hotchocolate15k.com/chicago/register/

Sunday, November 9th, 2014
7:00 AM: Naperville Marathon & Half Marathon
Longest Race: Marathon
2nd Longest: Half Marathon 
Town: Naperville, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
Half Marathon:Barb McGovern Theresa McGlone Steve Emeott Ruth Cogswell Liz Ruvalcaba Jason Moderi John Brazda Gene Van Camp Erika Chermak Donna Healy Wes Benzon
Marathon:Amy Burns Brooke Williams Dan Forde Scott Pahl Tracy Goering Veronika Tylova
(more info)
Location: downtown Naperville
Address: Washigton St. and Chicago Ave.
Additional information: NOTE: Location and other details need confirming once the race website is fully updated
Race website: http://www.naperville26.com/

Sunday, November 16th, 2014
7:15 AM: Red Eye 8K
Distance: 8K
Town: Joliet, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
8K:Barry Brandt Jacquelyn Sylte Jeremy Ruston Joe Vukits Karen Sersen Lisa Binetti Leslie Kelpsch Leo Jimenez Lucian Dragus Matthew Jeromin Mark Przybyla Peter Osenkowski Paul Nottoli Ray Gobis Ricardo Martinez Jason Moderi Jennifer Pfaff John Brazda Isabella Alansari Brandon Gittelman Barb McGovern Brooke Williams Jonathan Cain Chimedragchaa Badam Christine Bell Dan Forde Donna Healy Donald Ordonez Dave Schaefers Eric Erspamer John Wall Ryan Giuliano Aneta Ziemianska
(more info)
Location: Joliet Memorial Stadium
Address: 3000 W Jefferson St.
Additional information: TBD whether Team tent will be setup at the Red Eye 8K.

NOTE: The 2014 race details was not available at the time of this posting. Please confirm this calendar's details when their website is updated.
Registration Fee: $35 ($30 for pre-registered CARA members)
Race website: http://www.jpdrun3.com/red-eye.php
Source(s): CAW

Thursday, November 27th, 2014
6:00 PM: Long Grove Turkey Trot
Longest Race: 8K
2nd Longest: 5K 
Town: Long Grove, IL
(more info)
Location: Long Grove
Race website: http://www.allcommunityevents.com/long_grove_turkey_trot/lgttreg.html
Online Registration: http://www.allcommunityevents.com

Saturday, November 29th, 2014
8:30 AM: Schaumburg Half Marathon & 5K Turkey Trot
Longest Race: Half Marathon
2nd Longest: 5K 
Town: Busse Woods, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
5K:Christin Kaltenbronn Dan Dworzynski Julie Bergeson Jennifer Hill Jackie Damato Ian Rogenski Ewa Wadowski Steven Gerson Christina Mendoza Rick Sandusky
Half Marathon:Peter Van Gemmeren Peter Osenkowski Joe Chytla Michelle Gallagher Maggie Dabkowska Laura Julien Leslie Kelpsch Lisa Czepiel Kristen Kaseeska Joe Vukits Julie Bergeson Jacquelyn Sylte Michael Osten Richie Siok Jr Veronika Tylova Christina Trapani Timothy Osten Jenny Randolph Chrisy Tang Beata Strama Jean Link Scott Pahl Christopher Beattie Ruth Cogswell Alicia Zimmerman Jon Chermak Joseph Conway Jennifer Goette Donna Healy Dan Kirchen David Kadolph Dave Randolph Sara Shulda Daniel Pintar Carol Kopman Christian Chavez Jonathan Cain Elmer Diaz Barb McGovern Dariusz Rafalko Emily Pauli Jennifer Locke Jared Ahrens Pamela Kowalczyk Greg Skrzypczak Guadalupe Machuca Ryan Giuliano John Wall Eric Wallor Erika Chermak Joe Carey Richard Elisu Amy Burns
(more info)
Location: Busse Woods
Address: Busse Lake Boating Center
Additional information: Half Marathon starts at 9:15 AM
Registration Fee: Free for Dick Pond Fast Track pacers; $65.88-Half Marathon; $38.88
Race website: http://www.allcommunityevents.com/half_marathon_trot/shmtt_home.html

Saturday, December 6th, 2014
5:15 AM: Reggae Marathon Half Marathon & 10K
Longest Race: Marathon
2nd Longest: Half Marathon 
Town: Negril Jamaica
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
Half Marathon:
Marathon:Riley Spankowski
(more info)
Location: Negril
Address: 87 Tower Street, Kingston, Jamaica
Additional information: Over 5 years named in the "World's Top Ten Marathons"
Certified Course
World's Best Pasta Party
Finish Line Beach Bash
(876)967-4903
Race website: http://www.reggaemarathon.com
Source(s): F

Sunday, December 14th, 2014
7:00 AM: Honolulu Marathon 2014
Distance: Marathon
Town: Honolulu, HI
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
Marathon:Barbara Lynn Lana Macnider-Lazaridis Matt Aschbacher
(more info)



    Contact Steve Breese with questions or comments regarding the Fast Track's website.